Waller Signals Likely September Rate Pause | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Federal Reserve Governor Christopher Waller said he was inclined to hold rates at the mid-September 2026 FOMC if August inflation cools, countering Kevin Warsh’s hawkish Jackson Hole tone that pushed markets toward a September hike. [1][3]
  • CME-linked odds for a September increase jumped near 58% after Warsh’s Jackson Hole remarks, then drifted back toward roughly 50% after Waller’s comments. [3][2]
  • My read: data-dependent voices like Waller will carry the month unless core inflation re-accelerates materially in the next print; markets look a bit rich on hike odds here. [1][2]

What the source said

The Financial Times reported that Governor Waller indicated he was inclined to keep the federal funds rate unchanged in September 2026 if incoming August inflation data confirm cooling, and it contrasted that signal with markets’ post–Jackson Hole shift toward a hike. [1]
Coverage noted that Warsh’s hawkish posture in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, on August 28, 2026, helped push hike odds higher before Waller’s remarks pared them. [3]
Waller explicitly grounded his September stance in the next CPI/PCE readings and acknowledged softer labor data, with July’s U.S. unemployment rate near 4.1%. [2]
Net: the FT framed an active policy debate—Warsh’s toughness nudged probabilities up; Waller’s conditional patience leaned them back toward a hold pending next week’s inflation report. [1]

Why it matters

A 25 basis point hike or hold in September 2026 changes mortgage quotes, corporate funding costs, and bank hedging right now, not in theory. The split between Warsh’s tougher stance and Waller’s data-first posture pulls the Treasury curve, which feeds into housing affordability, small‑business credit, and capex decisions in cities like Dallas and Detroit. [2][3]
Pricing moves of a few basis points affect real money: dealers, asset managers, and regional lenders must adjust risk on the fly when odds swing 8–10 percentage points in a single session. [2][3]

Investors also have to parse a communications shift after Jackson Hole. Warsh downplayed forward guidance and emphasized discipline, which increases the premium on each CPI and PCE print. [3]
That stance amplifies the influence of officials like Waller who translate data into conditional policy, and it heightens whiplash risk as traders chase each speech, tightening financial conditions via volatility even without a formal hike. [1][3]

Original analysis

Contrarian read — the consensus and why I disagree

  • Consensus: Warsh’s Jackson Hole hawkishness tipped the odds toward a September hike, with CME-linked probabilities near 57–58% intraday. [3]
  • My case: Waller supplied the data-contingent anchor and odds slid back toward even-money after his remarks; if August core CPI runs ~0.20–0.25% m/m, a voting majority will back a hold over a preemptive hike. [1][2]
  • Labor adds cover: with July unemployment around 4.1% and signs of easing job openings, a “watchful hold” minimizes regret while keeping optionality. [2]

Back-of-envelope calculation — how much “hike risk” is actually priced

  • After Jackson Hole: implied odds of a 25 bp September hike ≈ 58%; expected move = 0.58 × 25 bp ≈ 14.5 bp. [3]
  • After Waller’s pushback: pricing cooled to ≈ 50%; expected move = 0.50 × 25 bp = 12.5 bp. [2]
  • Delta ≈ 2 bp; with a two‑year Treasury duration ~1.9, price impact ≈ 1.9 × 0.0002 = 0.00038, or 0.038%. On a $250,000,000 position, mark‑to‑market ≈ $95,000 (author’s calculation using duration × yield change).

Back-of-envelope calculation — the household translation

  • Assume a $400,000, 30‑year fixed mortgage priced at 7.00% if the Fed holds versus 7.25% if it hikes 25 bp.
  • Payment at 7.00%: r = 0.07/12; n = 360 → about $2,663/month.
  • Payment at 7.25%: r = 0.0725/12; n = 360 → about $2,729/month.
  • Difference ≈ $66/month, or ~$800/year—material for first‑time buyers deciding whether to lock in September 2026 (author’s calculation).

Named‑stakeholder breakdown — what this means right now

  • Homebuilders (D.R. Horton, Lennar): A September hold steadies rate locks into the autumn selling season; a hike risks cancellations and heavier incentives. Watch MBA weekly applications and order backlogs in Q3.
  • Regional banks (PNC, Fifth Third): A hold stabilizes deposit betas; a hike nudges NIM but worsens AFS/HTM marks, pressuring tangible common equity optics into Q4.
  • AI‑buildout supply chain (Nvidia, Broadcom, Eaton): Warsh linked late‑cycle demand risks to frothy investment; a hike cools multiples and debt‑financed data‑center capex, while a hold stretches the runway for 2027–2028 plans. [3]
  • Utilities and yield proxies (NextEra, Duke): Even a 2–3 bp shift in expected policy bleeds into equity risk premia; a hold supports defensives that sold off when hike odds spiked. [2][3]
  • High‑yield issuers (private credit funds; B‑rated borrowers): A hold preserves refinancing windows into Q4 2026; a hike raises coupons into clustered maturities.

Historical analogue — how guidance risk feeds term premia

  • In 2013’s “taper tantrum,” less‑predictable guidance widened term premia even as the expected policy path shifted modestly; the 10‑year yield rose over 100 bp from May to September 2013 while the funds rate stayed pinned.
  • In 2017, the Fed’s balance‑sheet normalization plan muted that volatility by pre‑announcing caps; today’s retreat from specificity rhymes more with 2013 than 2017, arguing for a fatter term premium into 2026–2027.

A simple typology for the Fed’s current split

  • Pragmatic data‑first (Waller): Votes hinge on the next CPI/PCE; communicates thresholds like “if continued progress, hold.” [1][2]
  • Credibility‑first (Warsh): Emphasizes vigilance on inflation and accepts more market volatility as the cost of policy flexibility. [3]
  • Markets ping‑pong between these poles, which is why odds lurched to ~58% post–Jackson Hole, then cooled toward ~50% after Waller. Position sizing should reflect that tug‑of‑war rather than a single static reaction function. [3][2]

What others are missing

Most coverage fixates on the September 2026 binary. The bigger story is how Warsh’s retreat from forward guidance changes the entire term structure by design, raising communication uncertainty that feeds the term premium even if the modal path for the funds rate barely shifts. [3]
Waller’s conditional clarity briefly filled that vacuum, but the structural takeaway is fewer breadcrumbs and fatter premia, which matter for 10‑year mortgages, 20‑ to 30‑year project finance, and multi‑decade utility rate cases that discount far‑out cash flows. [1][3]
Even if the FOMC holds on September 16, a higher term premium can keep borrowing costs elevated and price‑to‑earnings multiples subdued into 2027, especially in capital‑intensive sectors.

What to watch next

  1. By September 13, 2026: Core CPI prints at or below 0.25% m/m SA; if that happens, September hike odds fall below 40% by the September 14 open.
  2. By September 16, 2026: FOMC holds the target range; the statement adds a data‑contingent “willingness to act” clause without new forward guidance.
  3. By October 31, 2026: The two‑year Treasury yield stays within ±15 bp of its September 9 close, signaling a narrow realized policy path despite noisier Fed rhetoric.

My take

I side with Waller’s conditional hold. Banking disinflation progress while unemployment hovers near 4.1% reduces overshoot risk and buys time to see whether shelter and non‑market services cool into Q4 2026. [2]
Warsh’s concern about credibility is understandable, but a preemptive hike into moderating core could tighten more than intended, especially with AI‑linked capex muddling relative prices. If August core lands near 0.20–0.25% m/m, expect a steady hand and a statement that keeps the hawkish umbrella open—but furled. [1][2]

Sources

  1. Financial Times — “Fed’s Chris Waller inclined to hold rates if inflation cools” (September 2026). What this contributes: primary report on Waller’s conditional hold stance and its timing.
  2. AP News — Coverage of Waller’s remarks and market reaction (September 2026). What this contributes: odds near 50%, July unemployment near 4.1%, and context on shifting expectations.
  3. Kiplinger — “Stocks turn down as Warsh talks up rates: Stock Market Today” (late August 2026). What this contributes: link between Warsh’s Jackson Hole tone and CME FedWatch odds around 57–58%.

Jobs, Broadcom Results Test Rally | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • The stock rally now hinges on two near-term catalysts with fixed dates: the U.S. August jobs report on Friday, September 4, 2026 (8:30 a.m. ET), and Broadcom’s Q3 FY26 results on Wednesday, September 2, 2026; both will land under Kevin Warsh’s newly hawkish Jackson Hole stance. [1][2][4][5][9]
  • Nvidia’s Q2 FY27 revenue of $96.2 billion set a sky-high bar for AI cash flows, while Broadcom pre-guided Q3 FY26 revenue to $29.4 billion with ~$16.0 billion from AI semiconductors, implying AI could exceed half of its quarter; any wobble there will echo across the AI supply chain and the S&P 500. [3][4][6]
  • With the VIX closing at 15.85 on August 24 and the 10‑year Treasury yield hovering around 4.7%, markets are priced for “no accidents,” yet a soft or hot jobs print could reset rate odds quickly under Warsh’s “we have work to do” framework. [7][1][5][9]

What the source said

Yahoo Finance tees up a binary week for U.S. equities sitting near record territory: August’s Employment Situation report and Broadcom’s quarterly earnings now dominate the calendar after Nvidia’s “AI bellwether” beat revived sentiment that had wobbled on higher Treasury yields. Consensus called for a 58,000 August nonfarm payrolls gain with 4.1% unemployment, and the article flags Kevin Warsh’s hawkish Jackson Hole tone as raising odds of a September move; spot VIX hovered in the mid‑teens as August volume thinned. [1] The reporting also situates these catalysts against a summer backdrop where the S&P 500 set a fresh record on August 13, 2026, reinforcing the stakes for confirmation or reversal. [6]

Why it matters

AI infrastructure players—Nvidia (NVDA), Broadcom (AVGO), and hyperscalers like Amazon, Meta, and Google—face a near-term test where capital intensity and delivery cadence drive revenue recognition as much as demand; Nvidia’s Q2 FY27 revenue printed $96.2 billion, and Broadcom guided Q3 FY26 revenue to $29.4 billion with ~$16.0 billion from AI semis, putting execution risk under the microscope. [3][4][1]

Rate‑sensitive assets—homebuilders, utilities, small caps, and long‑duration software—sit exposed because Warsh signaled policy will tighten absent “clear” and sufficiently fast disinflation; the 10‑year trading near 4.7% already applies multiple pressure before any September policy adjustment. [5][1]

Original analysis

  • Back‑of‑envelope math: the AI revenue machine

    • Nvidia’s Q2 FY27 revenue was $96.2 billion; annualizing is ≈ $384.8 billion (4 × $96.2b). Its data center revenue was $89.0 billion; annualizing is ≈ $356.0 billion. This isn’t a forecast—just the quarterly run‑rate magnitude investors must discount. [3]

    • Broadcom printed $22.2 billion in Q2 FY26 and guided Q3 FY26 revenue to $29.4 billion, with AI semiconductor revenue targeted at $16.0 billion. That implies AI ≈ 54% of Q3 revenue ($16.0b ÷ $29.4b), meaning a single category can carry the quarter—and sentiment. [4]

  • A 2×2: Jobs report × Warsh stance (near‑term market map)

    • Soft jobs (≤ ~60k; 4.1–4.2% unemployment) + Warsh leans dovish (data‑contingent): Equities up; 10‑year drifts lower; Mag‑7 and AI suppliers outperform on “soft landing intact.” [2][8]
    • Soft jobs + Warsh stays hawkish (“work to do”): Mixed tape—stocks pop then fade; long‑duration gives back gains as 2‑year yields hold firm. [5][9]
    • Hot jobs (≥ ~150k; firm wages) + Warsh leans dovish: “Bad news” flips; hike odds rise even with soothing rhetoric; cyclicals up while software and REITs struggle. [9]
    • Hot jobs + Warsh stays hawkish: Risk‑off—yields up, VIX up; the AI complex becomes a funding source despite solid fundamentals. [7][9]

    The path that punishes complacency most is “soft print + hawkish Fed,” because it breaks the Pavlovian buy‑the‑dip rule without handing bears a clear macro breakdown. [5]

  • Contrarian read

    Consensus says “a weak August jobs print will soothe the Fed and lift stocks,” but Warsh’s Jackson Hole line—“We must be confident that underlying inflation is moving to our objective, clearly, and at sufficient speed… otherwise, we have work to do”—points to credibility over comfort. Translation: without unambiguous disinflation across PCE and services, the bar to defer hikes remains high, which is why CME FedWatch odds for a September hike jumped toward the high‑50s after his speech. [5][9]

  • Named‑stakeholder impact

    • Nvidia (NVDA): A monster quarter creates a performance tax—investors now demand sustained hyperscaler receipts and next‑gen ramps (Rubin/Vera); any Broadcom stumble would refocus attention on system bottlenecks rather than demand. [3][4]
    • Broadcom (AVGO): Q3 is a credibility print—management telegraphed $29.4b revenue and $16b AI semis; match/raise and the “picks‑and‑shovels” thesis tightens, miss and custom‑accelerator timing plus networking digestion get interrogated. [4]
    • Hyperscalers (AMZN, META, GOOGL): As demand‑side anchors for NVDA and AVGO, delivery slippage or higher capital costs via yields compress free cash flow just as they promise AI monetization to shareholders. [1]
    • Rate‑sensitives (homebuilders, utilities, long‑duration software): A hawkish reaction function can keep term premiums elevated even on a benign print, pressuring valuation multiples while the 10‑year hovers near 4.7%. [5][1]

What others are missing

Coverage fixates on “jobs vs. rate odds,” but the underpriced variable is the volatility term structure: spot VIX sat at 15.85 on August 24, 2026, while seasonality often lifts implieds into September–October; a Warsh‑anchored demand for “clear” disinflation plus two catalysts in thin liquidity can flip suppressed contango into a steeper curve, forcing dealer hedging and amplifying single‑stock gaps from Broadcom into index‑level swings. [7][5][1]

What to watch next

  1. By Friday, September 6, 2026: If August nonfarm payrolls print ≤ 60,000, CME FedWatch will still show ≥ 50% odds of a September hike, reflecting Warsh’s “work to do” stance outweighing marginal labor softness. [2][9][5]

  2. Wednesday, September 2, 2026 (after the close): Broadcom reports Q3 FY26 revenue ≥ $29.0 billion and confirms AI semiconductor revenue at or above a ~$16.0 billion run‑rate for the quarter, validating the custom‑accelerator and networking ramp. [4]

  3. By Friday, September 20, 2026: The VIX closes above 18 on at least one session as markets reprice policy risk into the September FOMC window and post‑Labor‑Day liquidity return. [7][9]

My take

I don’t buy the idea that a “meh” jobs print fuels another melt‑up when Warsh just prioritized disinflation and the 10‑year sits near 4.7%. I want AI plumbing—specifically the custom silicon and networking Broadcom sells—but only if Q3 lands cleanly around the $29.4b and $16b AI marks. My allocation tilts neutral beta, long AI‑infrastructure quality, and light long‑duration software until yields crack lower or Fed odds fade back below 50%. If AVGO hits, the AI tape should broaden; if it misses, expect a rapid factor rotation and a higher VIX within days. [5][4][1][7]

Sources

  1. Jobs report, Broadcom results pose next hurdles for stock market rally — Yahoo Finance (https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/jobs-report-broadcom-results-pose-100141778.html) — Baseline catalysts, consensus jobs expectations, and yield backdrop.

  2. Schedule of Selected Releases for September 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (https://www.bls.gov/schedule/2026/09_sched_list.htm) — Confirms the August Employment Situation on Friday, September 4, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET.

  3. NVIDIA Announces Financial Results for Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 — NVIDIA Investor Relations (https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Announces-Financial-Results-for-Second-Quarter-Fiscal-2027/default.aspx) — Source for $96.2b total revenue and $89.0b data center figures.

  4. Broadcom Inc. Announces Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results and Quarterly Dividend — Broadcom Investor Relations (https://investors.broadcom.com/node/64371/pdf) — Provides Q2 revenue ($22.2b), Q3 FY26 guidance ($29.4b), and ~$16.0b AI semiconductor target.

  5. Keynote remarks by Chairman Warsh at the 2026 Jackson Hole Economic Policy Symposium — FederalReserve.gov (https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/warsh20260828a.htm) — Primary source for “work to do” framing and inflation‑target emphasis.

  6. US stocks rise to a record as oil prices drop and inflation gets less bad — AP News (https://apnews.com/article/3a23f22469cd0e0062f711096906525c) — Confirms the S&P 500 set a fresh record on August 13, 2026.

  7. CBOE S&P 500 Volatility Index Level (VIX) — YCharts (https://ycharts.com/indices/%5EVIX/level) — Documents mid‑teens VIX, including a 15.85 close on Aug 24, 2026.

  8. The Employment Situation — July 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (https://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.htm) — Confirms July nonfarm payrolls at −23,000 with 4.1% unemployment.

  9. Stocks Turn Down as Warsh Talks Up Rates: Stock Market Today — Kiplinger (https://www.kiplinger.com/investing/stocks/stocks-turn-down-as-warsh-talks-up-rates-stock-market-today) — Cites CME FedWatch hike odds rising to ~57.5% after Warsh’s speech.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Crocs Buyback Fuels Long-Term Rebound | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Crocs’s plan to turn short-term pain into long-term gain is working: the company pulled promotions, cleaned up HEYDUDE wholesale, and just posted a record quarter while raising 2026 guidance. [2]
  • The real flywheel isn’t HEYDUDE’s rebound; it’s the Crocs brand’s DTC-heavy, international growth engine that crossed $1.0B in a single quarter and is still comping up. [2][4]
  • Capital allocation is the hidden moat: inventory is tighter, cash flow is gushing, and a fresh $2.0B buyback authorization sets up outsized EPS growth even if revenue stays low single-digits. [2]

What the source said

WSJ’s CFO Journal reports that Crocs took a deliberate sales hit to repair the marketplace: it curtailed discounting, yanked excess product from shelves, and tightened HEYDUDE distribution. The company argues those choices preserved brand equity and positioned it for healthier, more profitable growth. With that reset largely behind it in 2026, Crocs has returned to growth and is leaning into higher-quality revenue even if near‑term top line looks choppy. The story frames this as classic CFO triage—accept short-term pain to safeguard long-term margin dollars and strategic flexibility at Crocs, Inc. [1]

Why it matters

  • Stakeholders are not just shareholders. The big losers in a sloppy cleanup would have been wholesale partners like Dick’s and Kohl’s that rely on crisp allocations and full‑price sell‑through to defend floor space; Crocs chose to take its medicine centrally so partners wouldn’t have to bleed margins locally. That earns shelf trust in 2026–2027. [2][3]
  • For investors, the setup is asymmetric. Crocs raised its 2026 outlook, logged record Q2 revenue, and crossed $1.0B for the Crocs brand in a single quarter, even as HEYDUDE remains down year over year. Combine healthier mix with a $2.0B repurchase capacity and shrinking share count, and per‑share math can outrun modest reported growth. [2][4]

Original analysis

Consensus says the Crocs thesis hinges on a HEYDUDE comeback. My read: the engine driving this recovery is the core Crocs brand’s DTC‑led, international expansion—and that’s already visible in the numbers. In Q2 2026, consolidated revenue rose to $1.179B, with DTC up 12% and wholesale down 7%; Crocs brand alone hit $1.000B, with North America finally back to growth (+0.4%). Management simultaneously raised full‑year guidance and now expects Crocs brand up ~2–3% for 2026, while HEYDUDE is still guided down ~4–2%. That mix shift is deliberate—and accretive. [2][4]

Back-of-envelope math 1 — EPS torque from buybacks (illustrative at $130/share):

  • Q2 2026 diluted weighted-average shares: ~49.6M, down from ~55.8M a year ago (≈−11%). [2]
  • Remaining authorization: ~$2.0B. Suppose Crocs deploys just $800M of that between now and mid‑2027 at an average $130. That retires ≈6.15M shares ($800M ÷ $130).
  • New diluted base ≈ 49.6M − 6.15M ≈ 43.5M shares. All else equal, that’s ~14% EPS lift (49.6 ÷ 43.5 − 1) without heroic revenue assumptions. [2]
    This is why the company can guide conservatively on revenue and still deliver attractive per‑share outcomes.

Back-of-envelope math 2 — What “quality of revenue” looks like in cash terms:

  • Q2 adjusted gross margin was 60.0% versus 61.7% last year, reflecting the transitional mix; but Crocs brand DTC was +12.9%, and inventory stepped down to $389M from $405M, improving working capital turns. [2]
  • The 10‑Q dissects H1 revenue drivers: higher ASPs added ~$37.9M (+3.3%) while HEYDUDE volume declines subtracted ~$14.1M (−1.2%). That’s healthy price realization even as units normalize. [3]
  • Translate that: Crocs is swapping lower‑quality wholesale units for higher‑margin DTC and international sell‑through while still getting paid on price. Cash flow follows margin mix. [2][3]

A named-stakeholder breakdown (2026 context):

  • Crocs brand (clogs + sandals): Clear winner. It crossed $1.0B in a quarter and is guided to grow in 2026; DTC and international are doing the heavy lifting. [2][4]
  • HEYDUDE: Still in the penalty box but stabilizing; wholesale −17% in Q2, DTC +7%. The reset preserved pricing power and should compound once clean channel inventory meets better product stories. [2]
  • Wholesale partners (Dick’s, Kohl’s, Scheels): Benefit from tighter assortments and fewer promotions; sell‑through and floor productivity matter more than brute sell‑in in 2026. [2][3]
  • Competitors (Deckers/Birkenstock): Crocs’s DTC acceleration and renewed design cadence raise the bar in casual comfort; promotions will be harder to win against if Crocs holds price realization. [2][3]

A simple 2×2 (“Channel x Time”):

  • Short term × Wholesale: Painful—lower sell‑in, cleanups, order books tight. [2][4]
  • Short term × DTC: Offense—double‑digit growth with improved price discipline. [2]
  • Long term × Wholesale: Healthier partner relationships, better brand presentation, fewer markdown allowances. [2][3]
  • Long term × DTC: Structural margin tailwind; more first‑party data and product velocity. [2]

The overlooked tell: management did not buy growth. It protected the brand. Q2 shows they’ve earned the right to grow into 2027 on better mix—whether or not HEYDUDE fully snaps back this year. [2][4]

What others are missing

Coverage dwells on HEYDUDE’s recovery timeline; the real under‑reported edge is capital intensity and per‑share math. Weighted‑average diluted shares collapsed from ~55.8M to ~49.6M in a year, and the board just topped up buybacks to ~$2.0B outstanding. That’s a structural tailwind independent of whether 2026 prints +1% or +2% on revenue. Pair that with inventory down to $389M (from $405M) and ASP‑driven growth in H1, and you get compounding cash flow with fewer shares to divide it by. The market talks product cycles; the P&L and the cap table say “durable compounding.” [2][3]

What to watch next

  1. By Q4 2026, HEYDUDE North America returns to positive year‑over‑year revenue growth as the cleanup anniversaries and fall product lands. [4]
  2. For full‑year 2026, consolidated revenue finishes within the raised +1% to +2% range and adjusted gross margin lands ≥59%, reflecting sustained DTC mix and pricing. Verification: FY results release by February 2027. [2]
  3. By December 31, 2026, diluted weighted‑average shares drop below 48.5M as repurchases continue, amplifying EPS versus revenue growth. [2]

My take

I’m long the Crocs operating model, not the HEYDUDE headline. The Crocs brand just proved it can scale to $1.0B in a quarter while keeping promo discipline, and management lifted guidance with inventory down and ASPs doing real work. That’s the tell. If they spend even a fraction of the $2.0B authorization, EPS math gets tailwinded for multiple quarters. [2]

I’d underwrite 2026 as a “mix and margin” year and 2027 as the “both brands growing” year for CROX. The bear case needs both HEYDUDE to stumble and buybacks to stall. With inventory at $389M and DTC still comping double digits in 2026, I don’t see it. [2][3][4]

Sources

[1] Crocs’s Plan to Turn Short-Term Pain Into Long-Term Gain — WSJ CFO Journal (https://www.wsj.com/cfo-journal/crocss-plan-to-turn-short-term-pain-into-long-term-gain-830343ef) — Frames Crocs’s discount pullback and channel cleanup as CFO‑led “short‑term pain” to protect long‑term margins and brand health.
[2] Crocs, Inc. Reports Record Second Quarter 2026 Results; Raises Full‑Year 2026 Outlook — Crocs IR (https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/Crocs-Inc–Reports-Record-Second-Quarter-2026-Results-Raises-Full-Year-2026-Outlook/default.aspx) — Confirms $1.179B Q2 revenue, Crocs brand surpassing $1.0B, DTC +12%, wholesale −7%, inventory $389M, updated FY26 guidance, and $2.0B buyback capacity.
[3] Form 10‑Q for quarter ended June 30, 2026 — U.S. SEC (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1334036/000133403626000052/crox-20260630.htm) — Breaks down H1 revenue drivers (ASP +$37.9M, volume −$14.1M), Crocs brand +4.3%, and qualitative commentary on channel and geography.
[4] Crocs (CROX) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript — The Motley Fool (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/07/crocs-crox-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/) — Management color on brand trajectories; FY26 HEYDUDE guide (−4% to −2%) and Q3 outlook; reiterates the return‑to‑growth narrative.
[5] Crocs, Inc. Reports Better‑Than‑Expected First Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full‑Year Outlook — Crocs IR via SEC (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1334036/000133403626000029/croxq12026-pressrelease.htm) — Prior guidance context; notes continued wholesale pressure and DTC strength early in 2026.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Nob Hill Opulence: Patty Hearst’s | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • A $5.2M San Francisco condo at 1001 California Street, No. 7—Patty Hearst’s post‑bail perch—just hit the market with a 2,980‑sq‑ft, full‑floor plan in a 1914 Houghton Sawyer Beaux‑Arts building on Nob Hill. [1]
  • The premium is explicit: ~$1,745/sq ft here vs. ~ $1,300/sq ft in Nob Hill and ~ $1,090 citywide, roughly +34% and +60% respectively. Scarcity and provenance still price in. [1][6][5]
  • Carrying costs bite: with 20% down and a jumbo ~6.78% (Aug 24, 2026), plus $5,432 HOA and a 1.18268325% property tax rate, the all‑in before insurance lands near $37.6K/month—pushing buyers toward all‑cash or rate‑insensitive profiles. [4][2][3]

What the source said

SFGATE profiles 1001 California St., No. 7, a full‑floor, 2,980‑sq‑ft penthouse in a 1914 Houghton Sawyer Beaux‑Arts building on Nob Hill, listed at $5.2 million with Sotheby’s agents Mary Lou Castellanos and Grazia Bennett. The article notes the arched stained‑glass skylight, paneled library, formal dining room, marble hearth, and a terrace off the primary suite, plus proximity to the Fairmont Hotel and Huntington Park on California Street. The story highlights that Patty Hearst lived here with her parents in the 1970s after release on bail, and that the unit last sold for $3.5 million in 2010. The listing shows HOA dues of $5,432/month and parking as “on site – monthly fee,” not deeded. [1][2]

What others are missing

  • Transfer tax changes the net math: San Francisco imposes 2.25% Real Property Transfer Tax on $5M–$10M deals, which is about $117,000 on $5.2M; sellers usually pay in SF custom, but buyers sometimes negotiate splits in thin markets. [8]
  • Non‑deeded parking is a variable OPEX line, not an asset: Nob Hill garages around California Street list monthly rates in the ~$400–$650 range in 2026, and operators can raise rates annually. [2][10]
  • Federal tax caps dull the “write‑off” story: the TCJA’s $750,000 mortgage interest cap (2017) and the $10,000 SALT cap mean a financed buyer with a ~$4.16M jumbo deducts only a fraction of first‑year interest; the rest is fully out‑of‑pocket. [9]

Why it matters

The buyer pool here is a narrow slice: households indifferent to a ~6.78% jumbo, willing to absorb $5,432 monthly HOA dues, and prioritizing 1914 Beaux‑Arts fabric and Nob Hill cachet over 2015‑era tower amenities at Lumina or 2008‑era One Rincon Hill. That cohort exists but is smaller than the 2010s South Beach/SoMa set. [2][4]

On the sell side, the HOA at 1001 California and the Sotheby’s team are testing whether Hearst‑era lore and a full‑floor plan can clear at $5.2M while citywide condo metrics still reset. If it trades near ask, it affirms that a handful of pedigreed addresses sit above the broader San Francisco condo baseline; if it lingers, it underlines how financing costs and dues now gate even blue‑chip corners opposite the Fairmont. [1][5][6]

Original analysis

Back‑of‑envelope: all‑in monthly for a financed buyer

  • Assumptions: 20% down on $5.2M → $1.04M down; $4.16M loan; jumbo 30‑year fixed ≈ 6.78% (Aug 24, 2026); SF FY25–26 property tax rate 1.18268325%; HOA $5,432/month. [4][3][2]
  • Mortgage P&I: r = 0.0678/12; n = 360; P&I = 4,160,000 × [r(1+r)^n]/[(1+r)^n − 1] ≈ $27,065/month (calculator cross‑check). [7]
  • Property tax: $5,200,000 × 1.18268325% ÷ 12 ≈ $5,125/month. [3]
  • HOA: $5,432/month. [2]
  • Total before insurance/utilities: ≈ $27,065 + $5,125 + $5,432 = ~$37,622/month. [2][3][4][7]

What that premium buys

  • Price per square foot: $5,200,000 ÷ 2,980 ≈ $1,745/sq ft. [1]
  • Benchmarks: Nob Hill median ≈ $1,300/sq ft; citywide ≈ $1,090/sq ft; premium ≈ +34% vs. Nob Hill and ≈ +60% vs. citywide. [6][5]

Contrarian read

  • Consensus: “Trophy prewar Nob Hill is insulated; these always move.”
  • Counter: Two frictions cap velocity. First, the ~$37.6K/month pre‑insurance nut filters to cash or very low‑LTV buyers. Second, dues‑heavy historic full‑service stock competes with 2014–2016 amenity towers (valet, gyms, pools) offering similar all‑in monthlies on smaller footprints, often with deeded parking; here, parking is “on site – monthly fee,” not deeded. [2][4][5][6]

2×2: The SF luxury‑condo buyer matrix

  • Axes: A) Fabric (Historic character ←→ Contemporary spec) and B) Operating Profile (Lean HOA ←→ Full‑service HOA).
    • Historic + Full‑service (this unit): Buyer values provenance and staffing over dues drag; cash or low‑LTV; long‑hold bias.
    • Historic + Lean: Boutique walk‑ups with lower staff overhead; fewer services, lower dues.
    • Contemporary + Full‑service: Amenity towers (valet, gym, pool; e.g., 2015 Lumina); convenience at higher dues.
    • Contemporary + Lean: Newer mid‑rises without 24/7 staff; broader financed buyer base.

Named‑stakeholder breakdown

  • 1001 California HOA: $5,432/month equals ≈ $1.82/sq ft, or ≈ $65,184/year from this unit alone—stabilizing reserves and services; a near‑ask sale helps future refis and capital planning. [2]
  • Sotheby’s International Realty (Castellanos, Bennett): The pitch leans on Sawyer’s façade, Patty Hearst’s 1970s chapter, and Nob Hill’s “fourth corner” across from the Fairmont and Pacific‑Union Club, because pure “value per foot” comps won’t carry it. [1][2]
  • Buyer profile: Cash or ultra‑low‑LTV households, often with multiple homes, seeking boardroom‑grade reception rooms; broader SF condo data show recovery pockets, but taste and overhead tolerance will dominate this micro‑trade. [5][6]

Historical analogue

  • During the 1991 recession and again after the 2001 dot‑com bust, Pacific Heights and Nob Hill full‑floor prewar resales saw thin volume but resilient premiums due to finite sets (specific architects, single‑floor layouts, protected view corridors). This 1914 Sawyer top floor fits that scarcity script.

What to watch next

  1. Status by November 30, 2026: either under contract or price‑reduced by ≥5% from $5.2M; binary check on whether the market clears the ask.
  2. Closing by February 28, 2027 at $4.7M–$5.3M vs. a miss outside that band; this brackets a ±6% tolerance around ask.
  3. Days on Market surpasses 120 days by December 31, 2026 if not in contract; tests the “trophy insulation” thesis against rate‑driven inertia.

Sources

[1] SFGATE — Listing feature on 1001 California St., No. 7; confirms 2,980 sq ft, $5.2M ask, 1914 build, Patty Hearst history, and prior sale.
What this contributes: Core property facts, provenance, and sale history.

[2] Sotheby’s International Realty (listing for 1001 California St., No. 7) — Marketing brochure and MLS details, including $5,432/month HOA, parking as “on site – monthly fee,” and agent names.
What this contributes: Dues, parking structure, and agent of record.

[3] City and County of San Francisco Treasurer & Tax Collector — FY 2025–26 secured property tax rate (1.18268325%).
What this contributes: Official property tax rate used in carrying‑cost math.

[4] Mortgage News Daily — Jumbo 30‑year fixed average around 6.78% as of August 24, 2026.
What this contributes: Rate assumption for the mortgage calculation.

[5] Redfin Data Center — San Francisco citywide median price per square foot (~$1,090, 2026 YTD).
What this contributes: Citywide pricing benchmark.

[6] Redfin Neighborhoods (Nob Hill) — Neighborhood median price per square foot (~$1,300).
What this contributes: Localized comp baseline.

[7] Bankrate Mortgage Calculator — Standard amortization model used to reproduce the ~$27,065/month P&I on $4.16M at ~6.78% over 30 years.
What this contributes: Methodology for payment math.

[8] City and County of San Francisco — Real Property Transfer Tax Rates (2.25% for $5M–$10M).
What this contributes: Closing‑cost input relevant to net proceeds and negotiations.

[9] IRS Publication 936 (Home Mortgage Interest Deduction) — $750,000 cap enacted by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (2017) and SALT deduction limits.
What this contributes: Tax‑treatment constraints on high‑balance mortgages.

[10] SpotHero (San Francisco monthly parking listings, Nob Hill/California St. corridor) — Typical 2026 monthly rates in the ~$400–$650 range.
What this contributes: Operating cost proxy for non‑deeded parking.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Anthropic’s $2T IPO Poised to Reshape AI | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Fortune reports that Anthropic is targeting an October 2026 IPO at a $2 trillion valuation—larger than Saudi Aramco’s $1.7 trillion debut in 2019 and set up to overshadow SpaceX’s float chatter. [1][3][4]
  • At $2T, Anthropic must turn rapid model adoption into durable free cash flow in a market constrained by power and grid gear; PJM’s interconnection queue surpassed 300 GW in 2024 and U.S. transformer lead times stretched past 100 weeks. [7][8]
  • If the deal prices near $2T, the center of gravity in enterprise AI shifts toward cloud partners, chip vendors, and utilities—namely AWS, Google Cloud/TPU, NVIDIA, and regional grid operators—not just app developers. [2][5][7]

What the source said

Fortune says Anthropic is preparing a $2 trillion IPO in October 2026, which would make it the largest listing on record and a capstone to a year of venture-backed exits. The piece ties the bid to enterprise AI traction, positions it against SpaceX’s own IPO timeline, and frames the listing as a test of how public markets price foundational AI vendors. It emphasizes the record-setting nature of the target and the potential market impact on tech indices. [1]

Why it matters

A $2 trillion Anthropic IPO would reset how markets price vertically integrated compute businesses that span models, training clusters, and power contracts. The decisive stakeholders include AWS and Google (distribution and pre-buys), NVIDIA and memory suppliers (unit costs), PJM and CAISO (capacity and interconnection), and CIOs negotiating multi‑year AI commitments in 2026 budgets. [2][5][7]

If pricing lands near $2T, pension funds and sovereigns must decide whether AI infrastructure behaves like software (70%+ gross margins) or like utilities (capital cycles and regulatory bottlenecks). That call will influence index weights, rivals’ capital costs at OpenAI and xAI, and whether Wall Street treats model providers as cash machines or as projects tied to megawatts and substations. [3][7]

Original analysis

Anthropic $2 trillion IPO: back-of-the-envelope math

  • Required return framing: At a 10% cost of capital, a $2T valuation implies ~$200B in steady-state annual free cash flow (FCF) to justify price (2,000 ÷ 10%).
  • Margin bridge: At a 25% FCF margin, that back-solves to ~$800B in annual revenue at maturity ($200B ÷ 0.25). Even if Anthropic reaches $100B revenue by 2030, it would need to 8x from there, unless margins rise or capex falls.
  • Sensitivity: At a 30% FCF margin and 9% required return, implied FCF falls to ~$180B ($2,000B × 0.09), which still demands multi‑hundred‑billion revenue. Buyers will scrutinize gross margins versus chip, power, and datacenter costs, alongside enterprise pricing pushback already flagged by Axios in 2024. [6]

These are assumptions, not forecasts, but they spotlight what “$2T” demands operationally: multi‑hundred‑billion revenue plus infrastructure discipline and cash conversion.

Historical analogue: Saudi Aramco, 2019

Saudi Aramco listed at ~$1.7T in December 2019 and raised $25.6B, underpinned by state backing, dividend commitments, and stable upstream economics. [4] Anthropic faces the inverse profile in 2026: regulatory flux, component scarcity, and learning curves in flux. Aramco offered bond‑like cash flows; Anthropic offers growth tied to compute and power cycles. Expect narrative‑driven trading and higher volatility in the first 12–18 months after listing.

Contrarian read

  • Consensus: A $2T IPO would crown Anthropic as the default enterprise AI platform, with hyperscaler distribution supporting margins.
  • Contra: The gating factor is not GPUs; it’s the grid. Reuters detailed U.S. transformer and switchgear bottlenecks and utility interconnection delays as AI data centers balloon, driving multi‑year queues and capex bloat that compress unit economics—right when public investors demand operating leverage. [8]

Named-stakeholder breakdown

  • Amazon (AWS Bedrock): Gains consumption and marquee workloads if Anthropic grows; risks margin pressure if Anthropic negotiates preferential GPU and power allocations or commits to multi‑year reserved instances. [2]
  • Google Cloud/TPU: Strengthens multi‑sourcing leverage with TPUs and cloud credits; Anthropic disclosures could reveal the degree of subsidy required to win training jobs in 2026. [5]
  • NVIDIA: Anthropic’s scale supports demand for H200/HX and Blackwell shipments through 2027, but power and interconnection limits may cap effective utilization, extending order backlogs. [8]
  • SpaceX: A $2T Anthropic would overshadow a rumored $1.75T SpaceX target, intensifying pressure to prove satellite, launch, and AI adjacency synergies at IPO. [3]
  • Fortune 500 CIOs: Better disclosure on cost of goods sold, reserved capacity, and energy contracts could standardize enterprise AI pricing and strengthen procurement leverage in 2027 renewals. [6]

A simple 2×2: What the IPO is really pricing

Capital intensity (datacenters, power) Pricing power (enterprise AI contracts) What investors are buying
High High “AI utility” with software margins—requires hyperscaler concessions and reliable power
High Low Margin squeeze—valuation mean reversion risk
Low High Software dream scenario—unlikely at Anthropic’s 2026 scale
Low Low Bubble case—unsustainable at $2T

Anthropic’s current reality sits in the top-left cell. The $2T question is whether it can stay there long enough for operating leverage to appear.

What others are missing

Most coverage centers on GPUs and supply allocations, but the tighter choke point is electrical balance‑of‑plant and utility interconnection. Reuters has documented 100+ week transformer lead times and switchgear shortages, while PJM’s 2024 queue shows triple‑digit gigawatts of pending load and generation awaiting study. [7][8] The overlooked angle is substation readiness and 230–500 kV build cycles that determine when new training clusters can actually energize. [7][8]

What to watch next

  1. By December 31, 2026, at least two U.S. utilities in PJM or ERCOT will disclose AI data center interconnection deferrals exceeding 12 months due to transformer or switchgear constraints, in rate filings or public board updates. [7][8]
  2. By March 31, 2027, Anthropic will report, in S‑1 or first 10‑K, a minimum of one multi‑year energy or capacity agreement (PPA or equivalent) exceeding 200 MW nameplate tied to training operations.
  3. By June 30, 2027, at least one hyperscaler (AWS or Google Cloud) will revise enterprise AI pricing or discount structures publicly to address unit‑economics pushback, citing cost transparency or contractual minimums. [2][5][6]

Sources

[1] Fortune — Report on Anthropic’s planned October 2026 IPO and $2T target valuation; establishes the headline claim and timing.
[2] Amazon — 2023–2024 announcements on AWS Bedrock and Amazon’s up-to-$4B investment in Anthropic; details distribution, credits, and capacity commitments.
[3] Reuters — Coverage of SpaceX/Starlink IPO timing and valuation speculation circa 2025–2026; provides the comparative benchmark for “eclipse SpaceX.”
[4] Saudi Aramco — 2019 IPO disclosures and financial reporting; supplies the $1.7T listing and $25.6B raise for historical comparison.
[5] Google/Alphabet — 2023–2024 disclosures on Google Cloud, TPU strategy, and investments in Anthropic; supports claims on distribution and compute economics.
[6] Axios — 2024 reporting on enterprise AI sticker shock and CIO budget pushback; informs pricing and adoption friction.
[7] PJM Interconnection — 2024 interconnection queue and long-term planning materials; quantifies grid and study backlogs relevant to AI load.
[8] Reuters — Reporting on U.S. transformer and switchgear shortages and utility interconnection delays; substantiates power and equipment bottlenecks.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Rising Mortgage Rates Squeeze Demand | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Mortgage rates climbed to a one-year high last week and immediately dented demand; applications fell 2.9% week over week and 5% year over year, with refinance activity down 9% versus 2025 [1].
  • The rate spike is tethered to energy headlines: oil’s drop early this week briefly pulled yields and mortgage rates lower again, underscoring how the Iran war shock is dictating borrowing costs as much as the Fed is [1][2][3].
  • Prices aren’t cracking: Redfin says the median sale price sat about $800 below its all-time high in mid-July near $408,804, so higher mortgage rates are squeezing affordability rather than forcing broad price declines [4].

What the source said

CNBC reports mortgage demand slumped as the average contract rate for a 30‑year fixed with conforming balances rose to 6.81% (points: 0.65, from 0.69) after the July FOMC meeting, with total applications down 2.9% week to week and 5% year over year [1]. Refinances dropped 2% on the week and 9% year over year, while purchase apps fell 4% week to week and 3% year over year, according to the MBA print carried by CNBC [1]. Mortgage News Daily observed rates eased to two‑week lows at the start of this week as Iran‑war rhetoric cooled and oil slipped, helping bonds and lender pricing [5]. MBA’s Mike Fratantoni said higher mortgage rates “weakened overall demand,” a comment carried in the August 5 CNBC write‑up [1].

Why it matters

The real stakeholders aren’t “homebuyers” in the abstract—they’re first‑timers in Phoenix or Tampa sizing their budgets against Redfin’s $408,804 national median, move‑up owners who locked ~3% mortgages in 2020–2021 per Freddie Mac archives, and lenders like Rocket Mortgage that live on daily rate sheets [4][6]. When mortgage rates pop on geopolitical oil scares, buyers don’t just delay—they lose purchasing power while list prices hold near records, and that redirects demand toward builder incentives, smaller homes, FHA, or the sidelines [1][4].

For the industry, the stakes extend past a slow August 2026. With Freddie Mac’s benchmark 30‑year rate printing 6.69% on August 6 and Redfin’s median price hovering just under peak, the gap between wages and monthly payments is widening again into Q3 2026 [2][4]. If the oil‑driven rate premium persists into fall, pipelines at lenders and agents thin out while builders like D.R. Horton lean harder on buydowns and credits to keep model‑home traffic converting [2][4].

Original analysis

Back‑of‑envelope: the payment punch

  • Assumption: national median sale price $408,804 in mid‑July (Redfin). With 20% down, loan amount ≈ $327,043 [4].
  • Payment at 6.81% (30‑yr): ≈ $2,134/month P&I (standard amortization on $327,043).
  • Payment at 6.49% (early‑July average per PMMS/MND): ≈ $2,065/month [5][6].
  • Delta from 6.49% to 6.81%: ≈ $69/month, or ~$828/year—enough to tip debt‑to‑income approvals at the margin [5][6].

This math explains why purchase apps retrench when headlines swing rates; a $69/month move isn’t abstract to a first‑time buyer near DTI limits, and it arrives faster than wages adjust or sellers cut list prices [1][4].

Contrarian read

  • Consensus: “Higher mortgage rates will finally force home prices down.”
  • My case: In 2026, higher rates are depressing transactions more than prices because inventory remains constrained and demand is elastic to payments, not sticker price; Redfin’s July read shows the median sale price about $800 below the all‑time high even as pending sales softened when the daily average rate flirted with a one‑year high near 6.85% in late July [4][5].

The more relevant lever isn’t the sticker; it’s the financing bundle. MBA’s survey shows average points fell to 0.65 from 0.69 even as the contract rate hit 6.81%, signaling lenders adjusted fees to keep APRs competitive when volatility spiked [1].

Historical analogue: 2013’s taper‑tantrum, updated

In mid‑2013, mortgage rates jumped from roughly 3.6% to 4.3–4.5% after the Fed’s taper talk; purchases cooled and refinances slumped, but prices advanced into year‑end, as the St. Louis Fed documented in a 2017 review [6][7]. Today rhymes—with a twist: the catalyst isn’t QE chatter; it’s geopolitics via oil, as seen when rates spiked into late July 2026, Freddie Mac’s weekly survey clocked 6.69% on August 6, then eased as crude fell on Iran de‑escalation headlines [2][3][5]. Expect choppy volumes and sticky prices again, not a straight‑line correction into Q4 2026 [2][4].

2x2: rate level vs. inventory tightness

  • High rates + tight inventory (July–August 2026): Low transactions, firm prices; builders deploy buydowns, and portals like Zillow/Redfin see steady traffic but weaker conversion [4][5].
  • High rates + loose inventory: Prices soften; 2018‑style discounts reappear; lock desks prioritize fee cuts over rate cuts to keep APRs steady [6].
  • Low rates + tight inventory: Bidding resurges; lenders refocus on capacity; refi mini‑cycle appears in cash‑out and consolidation cohorts near sub‑6.5% [5][6].
  • Low rates + loose inventory: Broad price discovery; sellers capitulate faster; volumes and prices both stabilize on affordability relief [6].

Named‑stakeholder breakdown

  • Rocket Mortgage, UWM, Mr. Cooper: Volatility is the business; headline rates near 6.85% in late July forced fee tinkering, while any sustained drift toward the mid‑6s could spark a small refi mini‑cycle in cash‑outs and debt consolidation [1][5].
  • D.R. Horton, Lennar, Pulte: Builders can manufacture “price” via 2‑1 buydowns and closing credits; oil‑driven dips in rates create brief booking windows, so sales teams will lean into lock‑and‑shop when Iran headlines soften [3][5].
  • Zillow, Redfin: With the median price near peak and new‑listing flow thin, site traffic holds while conversion hinges on payments; Redfin’s tracker shows pending sales move almost tick‑for‑tick with rate changes [4][5].

What others are missing

The oil‑to‑mortgage channel isn’t only wiggling the 10‑year; it’s reshaping the fee stack at the lock desk. MBA’s survey shows points fell to 0.65 even as the rate hit 6.81%, and Mortgage News Daily logged rapid lender repricing when Iran headlines eased and oil slipped, which means affordability now turns on a bundle—rate, points, and concessions—optimized (or not) against energy shocks [1][5]. Coverage that fixates on the headline rate misses those competitive tactics and the approval impact when lenders swap small rate moves for fee changes during intraday rallies [1][5].

What to watch next

  1. By September 30, 2026, Freddie Mac’s weekly 30‑year average prints below 6.5% at least once if Brent holds under $85/barrel for two consecutive weeks; otherwise it does not, linking crude to rate relief [2][3].
  2. By Q4 2026, the national median sale price sets a new high even if purchase apps remain below 2025 levels, confirming that volume—not price—is the primary shock absorber in this cycle [1][4].
  3. By October 31, 2026, at least two top‑10 builders report buydowns on 60%+ of Q3 closings in earnings commentary or 10‑Qs, reflecting payment‑first buyer behavior.

My take

I don’t buy the “rates up, prices must fall” story for H2 2026. Mortgage rates are being yanked by oil headlines as much as by the Fed, so every de‑escalation is a tradable window for locks, and every flare‑up steals approvals from the edge [2][3][5]. If you run a sales desk at a lender or a brokerage, build playbooks around volatility, not levels: capture locks on dips, pivot borrowers to lower‑point structures when oil pops, and borrow builder‑style incentives where you can [1][4][5]. The winners this year will be the fastest optimizers of payment per dollar, not the boldest price cutters [1][2][4][5].

Sources

  1. Mortgage rates hit their highest level in over a year, causing demand to drop below year-ago levels — CNBC (https://www.cnbc.com/2026/08/05/mortgage-rates-hit-their-highest-level-in-over-a-year.html) — MBA application data, 30‑year contract rate at 6.81%, and points shift signal fee tactics.
  2. Mortgage rates rise for 5th straight week, hitting levels not seen since 2025 for 2nd week in a row — AP (https://apnews.com/article/42d8262fb00b904fd7c2b906751610d7) — Freddie Mac’s 30‑year fixed at 6.69% on Aug. 6 and yield/inflation context.
  3. Oil prices drop after Trump orders US forces to hold off on new strikes against Iran — AP (https://apnews.com/article/194ab3d3130bb44de445cf3d05954beb) — Link between de‑escalation headlines and a crude drop that eased yields.
  4. Pending Home Sales Slip Amid Stubbornly High Housing Costs, Economic Uncertainty — Redfin (https://www.redfin.com/news/press-releases/pending-home-sales-slip-amid-stubbornly-high-housing-costs-economic-uncertainty/) — Median sale price near $408,804 and sensitivity of pending sales to weekly rate moves.
  5. Mortgage Rates Roughly Unchanged Versus Friday’s Lows — Mortgage News Daily (https://www.mortgagenewsdaily.com/markets/mortgage-rates-07272026) — Late‑July daily rate highs near 6.85% and commentary on lender repricing vs. oil/Iran news.
  6. Mortgage rates and affordability (PMMS background and archives) — Freddie Mac (https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms/pmms_archives) — Historical perspective on 2020–2021 sub‑3% rates and early‑July 2026 averages for comparisons.
  7. Could Housing Markets Face Another “Taper Tantrum” Moment? — St. Louis Fed (https://www.stlouisfed.org/on-the-economy/2017/march/housing-markets-face-taper-tantrum-moment) — 2013 analogue showing rate spikes slowed activity without a full‑blown housing slump.

Cash Flow, Contracts, and AI: Market | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Apple, Amazon, Reddit, Micron, SK Hynix, and Roblox were the stocks that explained today’s market tape: AWS-driven optimism battled iPhone-margin angst, while AI memory suppliers traded like utilities-in-the-making and ad/social names paid a “Google tax.” [1][3][4][5]
  • The real tell: cash flow and contracts. Amazon’s AI push juiced AWS 37% YoY but flipped free cash flow negative; Micron locked in $22B of multi‑year take‑or‑pay deals, shifting memory from cyclical to contracted. [3][6]
  • Consumer platforms are now distribution‑fragile. Reddit’s post‑print wobble on search‑referral fears and Roblox’s spring guidance cut show what happens when Google changes the hose. Expect valuation dispersion to widen. [9][10]

What the source said

Barron’s grouped the day’s action around a handful of bellwethers—Apple, Amazon, Reddit, Micron, SK Hynix, and Roblox—to explain why U.S. stocks ended a bruising July on a mixed but improving note. It highlighted a tech rebound that still had to swim against Apple’s drop, while AI‑infrastructure names steadied sentiment. The framing was less about a single earnings print and more about how these companies’ moves mapped onto the market’s push‑pull between AI capex optimism and consumer tech skepticism. In short: Amazon and chips lifted; Apple weighed; social/ad names chopped. [1]

Why it matters

  • Stakeholders with the most to win or lose aren’t just the obvious shareholders. Hyperscalers (Amazon and peers), memory suppliers (Micron, SK Hynix), and their debt and equity financiers are tied together by multi‑year AI buildouts. A pause or re‑acceleration cascades instantly through contracts, capex plans, and margins. [3][6][7][8]
  • On the other side sit ad‑dependent consumer platforms (Reddit, Roblox) and even Apple’s hardware complex, whose fortunes hinge on distribution and unit economics. One algorithm tweak or one quarter of component inflation can erase a year’s worth of product work—or a quarter’s beat. [4][9][10]

Original analysis

The bifurcated tape behind “stocks that explain today’s market”

The tape split cleanly into two economies: AI infrastructure sellers (Amazon’s AWS and chip supply chain) and consumer‑facing platforms (Apple devices, Reddit/Roblox engagement). Infrastructure got validation; consumer names got questions.

  • AWS’s 37% YoY growth and Amazon’s disclosure that AI+chips are already a $25B annualized business tell you demand is real—but the bill is too. Amazon’s 12‑month free cash flow swung to a $7.6B outflow as it front‑loads capacity, which is why the stock can surge and still raise financing eyebrows. [3]
  • Memory suppliers have quietly derisked. Micron says customers have committed $22B via five‑year take‑or‑pay deals—language this industry simply didn’t use in past cycles. That’s a structural pivot from “price taker” to “capacity allocator.” [6]
  • Apple’s quarter was strong on the surface—$109.4B revenue, EPS $2.02, records across iPhone, Mac, and Services—but management also flagged rising memory costs into September. That pushes investors to ask: how much AI‑era component inflation can Services’ margin cushion offset? [4]
  • Social/UGC businesses are distribution‑fragile. Reddit’s results beat, but sentiment turned on search‑referral risk; publishers across the web are considering restricting Google access as AI Overviews cannibalize clicks. That’s not a one‑day story; it’s a potential structural CAC hike for the whole open‑web ad economy. [10]

Back‑of‑envelope calculations (two quick cuts)

  1. AWS AI+chips scale: If Amazon’s “AI+chips” sub‑business is running at a $25B annualized rate today and grows a conservative 35% in the next 12 months, that’s ~$33.8B by Q2 2027. At a 25% segment‑level operating margin, that implies >$8B of operating income from this sub‑line alone, enough to mask volatility elsewhere—but only if capex intensity tapers. [3]

Calculation: $25B × 1.35 ≈ $33.8B; $33.8B × 0.25 ≈ $8.45B.

  1. Memory contracts as earnings floor: Micron’s $22B of five‑year, take‑or‑pay commitments average ~$4.4B/yr of revenue visibility. At a 45% memory-cycle gross margin (illustrative), you’ve got ~$2.0B gross profit “pre‑sold” annually—even before spot upside. This is why memory beta has started to compress. [6]

Calculation: $22B ÷ 5 ≈ $4.4B; $4.4B × 0.45 ≈ $2.0B.

A 2×2 that actually predicts behavior

Axes: Demand visibility (high ↔ low) vs. Distribution risk (low ↔ high).

  • High visibility / Low distribution risk: Micron, SK Hynix (multi‑year supply deals; ADR broadened ownership). Playbook: raise capex methodically, pre‑sell capacity, manage price discipline. [6][7][8]
  • High visibility / High distribution risk: Amazon (visibility on AI demand via backlog; but customers can optimize consumption). Playbook: sprint now, prove ROI later; expect cash flow volatility. [3]
  • Low visibility / Low distribution risk: Apple (giant installed base; unit demand tied to macro and BOM inflation). Playbook: squeeze Services and ASPs to buffer input‑cost cycles; watch memory pricing. [4]
  • Low visibility / High distribution risk: Reddit, Roblox (ad or bookings funnels exposed to search and policy shifts). Playbook: reduce Google reliance via native search and direct acquisition; reprice ads toward logged‑in, high‑intent inventory. [9][10]

Contrarian read

Consensus: “The AI infrastructure trade is back—own hyperscalers and HBM suppliers; avoid ad‑driven platforms.” My pushback: the market is underpricing the permanence of memory supply contracts and overpricing the linearity of hyperscaler free cash flow. Take‑or‑pay deals make Micron/SK Hynix earnings more utility‑like than the market credits; in contrast, AWS’s stellar growth is already showing up as cash burn. That inversion—contracted suppliers vs. capex‑heavy buyers—means the traditionally “riskier” memory names could deliver steadier EPS beats than the buyers funding them over the next 12 months, even if AI demand stays hot. [3][6][7][8]

What others are missing

The step‑function change isn’t “AI demand up.” It’s contract structure and distribution power. On supply, five‑year take‑or‑pay agreements shift memory from a spot‑exposed commodity to booked capacity—de‑risking earnings through 2027 for Micron and, indirectly, for SK Hynix now that it can tap U.S. capital at scale via ADRs. On demand, open‑web distribution is being rewritten by AI Overviews. Reddit’s wobble is the forward case for any platform leaning on Google for new users: acquisition costs rise, and growth quality tilts to logged‑in, high‑intent cohorts. Coverage that stops at “big movers” misses how these two mechanics—contracts upstream, distribution downstream—will drive multiple expansion for suppliers and a valuation headwind for ad‑dependent platforms. [6][7][8][10]

What to watch next

  1. By Q4 2026, Micron lifts disclosed take‑or‑pay/backlog commitments to $30B+ across HBM/DRAM/NAND, confirming a structural derisking of memory earnings. [6]

  2. By Q2 2027, Amazon states AI+chips (within AWS and adjacent) at a >$35B annualized revenue run‑rate, even as TTM free cash flow remains below its 2025 level due to continued data‑center buildout. [3]

  3. By Q4 2026, Reddit reports flat to negative U.S. DAU YoY but >15% ex‑U.S. DAU growth and rising ad ARPU, reflecting a pivot toward logged‑in, high‑intent traffic as Google referrals dilute. [10]

My take

I’d rather underwrite contracted bandwidth than open‑web eyeballs in this tape. Memory just crossed a one‑way door: multi‑year commitments, ADR access for SK Hynix, and hyperscalers effectively pre‑paying for supply. That is not how the last memory super‑cycle ended. Meanwhile, every consumer platform that can be “answered” by AI will relearn the cost of rented distribution. I’m buying the derisked supplier earnings (Micron/SK Hynix on pullbacks) and treating AWS‑led rallies as proof of demand, not proof of cash discipline. For consumer internet, the burden of proof is now distribution resilience—not last quarter’s beat.

Sources

[1] Apple, Amazon, Reddit, Micron, SK Hynix, Roblox, and More Stocks That Explain Today’s Market — Barron’s (https://www.barrons.com/articles/stock-movers-e7d1ed18) — Sets the day’s framing: tech rebound vs. Apple drag;




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Alphabet Earnings: AI Capex vs. Semis | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Alphabet earnings are the market’s Rorschach test: a higher 2026 capex guide could either reignite the Magnificent Seven trade or finally force investors to price the cash‑flow hit that AI spending is already inflicting on hyperscalers like Alphabet, Microsoft, and Amazon. [1][4]
  • The semiconductor drawdown isn’t just “profit taking”; it’s a confidence wobble triggered by policy risk from the U.S. Commerce Department and competitive shocks like Moonshot’s Kimi K3, which sharpen questions about ROI on ever‑bigger AI data centers. [2][3][7]
  • My edge: Alphabet’s capex mix and disclosure will be the tell—if the language tilts toward in‑house accelerators and infrastructure ownership in 2026–2027, merchant semis won’t get the reflexive relief rally people expect. [4][5]

What the source said

Yahoo Finance frames Alphabet’s results as a “moment of truth” for tech investors weighing a revived Magnificent Seven trade versus “buying the dip” in semiconductors, citing a widening one‑month performance gap between the SOX and the MAGS cohort. The article quotes Evercore ISI’s view that hyperscalers’ forward free cash flow could turn negative this quarter, and it argues Alphabet’s print and 2026 capex outlook could either lift both groups or deepen the split. The piece flags export rules, tariff headlines, and China‑based model releases (Kimi K3, DeepSeek) as catalysts that stoke fears U.S. firms are overspending on AI. The advice: watch Alphabet’s 2026–2027 capex signal and the stock’s reaction on the day of the report. [1]

Why it matters

Two sets of investors are exposed right now. First, anyone who chased the AI hardware trade through SOX constituents is learning how policy whiplash (export controls, tariff noise) and model‑cycle surprises can compress multiples in a week. Reuters pegs the SOX down more than 11% from its June record as of mid‑July 2026; South Korea’s KOSPI, a chip‑heavy barometer, slid more than 20% from its late‑June peak into a bear market before episodic bargain‑hunting bounces. [2][6]

Second, Alphabet, Microsoft, Amazon, and Meta shareholders own the other side of the AI buildout: the capex and the cash flow. FactSet highlights that hyperscaler spending increasingly outruns internal cash generation, with rating agencies already punishing balance sheets (S&P cut Oracle to BBB‑ in July 2026, citing surging AI capex and negative FCF). Alphabet’s guidance cadence on 2026–2027 will indicate whether the runway is smooth or a funding gap still needs bridging, which matters for credit spreads and equity risk premia. [4]

Original analysis

Back‑of‑envelope: what Alphabet’s capex implies

  • Fact pattern: On its Q4 2025 call (Feb 4, 2026 transcript), Alphabet guided 2026 capex to $175–$185 billion, primarily for AI compute, technical infrastructure, and Cloud growth; management also flagged faster 2026 depreciation from prior ramps. [5]
  • Simple math: Use the $180B midpoint and assume a 5‑year straight‑line life for a blended basket of data centers, servers, and networking. Annual depreciation ≈ $180B ÷ 5 = $36B.
  • Cash consequence: To offset $36B of incremental non‑cash expense and its downstream cash costs (power, ops), Alphabet would need incremental operating cash flow of roughly the same order. At a 30% operating margin (Alphabet reported ~30% in Q4 2025), that implies ~$36B ÷ 0.30 ≈ $120B of additional annual revenue over a steady‑state base to hold FCF flat—directional, but scale‑setting. [5]
  • Why this matters: Even if the real mix and useful lives differ, the size signals that one or more quarters of pressured or even negative free cash flow is plausible as assets ramp, a dynamic credit markets and rating agencies are already sensitized to across the hyperscaler set. [4][7]

2×2: “Capex Trajectory” × “Model Edge”

  • Axes

    • X: Capex trajectory in 2026–2027 (raising vs. pausing) as implied by Alphabet’s guide and commentary. [5]
    • Y: Model edge in 2026 (frontier differentiation rising vs. compressing) amid Kimi K3 and DeepSeek pressure on capability‑per‑dollar. [3][1]
  • Quadrants

    • Flywheel (Raising × Rising): Alphabet guides up and demonstrates widening AI product monetization in Search and Cloud, with explicit attach metrics or pricing anecdotes. This pulls MAGS higher; merchant‑semi relief is muted unless Alphabet signals more third‑party silicon procurement.
    • Cash‑burn trap (Raising × Compressing): Guidance up, but external shocks (e.g., Kimi K3 narrowing capability/cost gaps) keep monetization lagging; market punishes semis and hyperscalers, and spreads widen for issuers tapping debt to fund AI builds. [3][4]
    • Wait‑and‑see (Pausing × Rising): Capex restraint plus visible product velocity favors MAGS; SOX stabilizes but trails as investors rotate to software yield over hardware volume.
    • Value rotation (Pausing × Compressing): Both trades suffer; capital chases power, grid, cooling, and memory vendors with nearer‑term pricing power such as Vertiv, Schneider Electric, SK hynix, and Micron Technology.

My base case for the print: Alphabet’s language will keep capex elevated and emphasize infrastructure ownership across data centers, networking, and power integration. That stance is bullish for Alphabet’s moat and for select suppliers like HBM memory and advanced packaging, but it’s not a “lift all semis” catalyst—especially with BIS export‑policy noise resurfacing in Washington and investors newly alert to the cash cost of AI. [4][7]

What others are missing

Coverage obsesses over A100s vs. TPUs and the SOX chart, while the overlooked variable is competitive efficiency: open‑weight models like Moonshot’s Kimi K3 narrow capability gaps at lower API prices and push buyers toward “good‑enough” inference. If good‑enough AI improves faster than customers’ willingness to pay in 2026, ROI thresholds on hyperscaler‑owned capacity ratchet higher, and utilization needs to run hotter before expansions pencil. That dynamic hits merchant compute volumes first (customers sweat assets longer) and compresses the window for hyperscalers to translate capex into sticky revenue. Nature’s reporting that Kimi K3’s launch swamped capacity and narrowed the U.S.–China performance gap frames this as an industry‑wide pricing and payback story, not just a China headline. [3]

What to watch next

  1. By October 31, 2026, Alphabet’s FY2026 capex midpoint will remain at or above $180B, with FY2027 qualitatively guided “higher” again in prepared remarks or Q&A (transcripts/IR pages will make this falsifiable). [5]
  2. By January 15, 2027, the U.S. Commerce Department will publish at least one new tightening step or formal clarification that restricts AI‑chip shipments to Chinese firms or their overseas subsidiaries (Federal Register, BIS notices, or congressional testimony). [7]
  3. By December 31, 2026, the KOSPI will have rallied at least 10% from its July 8, 2026 close of 7,246.79 as retail “buy‑the‑dip” flows and chip export strength intermittently counter AI‑spending angst (index data checkable). [6]

My take

Alphabet earnings are the fulcrum for the AI trade, but not because a bigger 2026 capex number rescues semis. If management doubles down on owning the stack, I’d stay overweight Alphabet and be selective in semis: HBM suppliers and advanced packaging ride the build; merchant compute faces share risk where TPUs or custom silicon take wallet. The SOX can bounce on positioning, but sustained upside likely waits for either a clearer monetization arc at the hyperscalers or policy relief from Washington and Brussels. Until then, favor the cash engines that control their own destiny—and make everyone else pay to plug in. [4][5]

Sources

[1] Alphabet earnings offer a moment of truth in this tech stock battle — Yahoo Finance (https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/article/alphabet-earnings-offer-a-moment-of-truth-in-this-tech-stock-battle-121514421.html) — Frames the “moment of truth,” the MAGS vs. SOX divergence, and Evercore ISI’s FCF warning.

[2] Chip stocks hit rocky patch. What’s next? — Reuters via Investing.com (https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/chip-stocks-hit-rocky-patch-whats-next-4787795) — Documents the July semiconductor selloff and cites the SOX down >11% from its June record.

[3] Does China’s latest AI model finally equal US rivals? What scientists think — Nature (https://www.nature.com/articles/d41586-026-02281-2) — Reports on Moonshot’s Kimi K3 launch, demand spikes, and the narrowing performance gap.

[4] Hyperscalers Tap External Financing as AI Capex Outruns Cash Flow — FactSet Insight (https://insight.factset.com/hyperscalers-tap-external-financing-as-ai-capex-outruns-cash-flow) — Explains the financing strain; notes S&P’s Oracle downgrade tied to surging capex and negative FCF.

[5] Alphabet (GOOGL) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript — The Motley Fool (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/04/alphabet-googl-q4-2025-earnings-call-transcript/) — Provides Alphabet’s 2026 capex guide ($175–$185B) and commentary on depreciation and AI infrastructure priorities.

[6] South Korea’s KOSPI drops 20% from June record close as chipmakers drag — Reuters via MarketScreener (https://www.marketscreener.com/news/south-korea-s-kospi-drops-20-from-june-record-close-as-chipmakers-drag-ce7f5ed8de8ef522) — Establishes the KOSPI’s bear‑market move and chip‑led volatility shaping “buy‑the‑dip” episodes.

[7] Regulatory action on chips, AI is coming, Commerce official says — Reuters via MarketScreener (https://www.marketscreener.com/news/regulatory-action-on-chips-ai-is-coming-commerce-official-says-ce7f5edddb8bf121) — Signals pending U.S. export‑control actions on AI chips, a key variable for hyperscalers and semis.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Dimon Warns: Market Shock Risk Rising | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Jamie Dimon, JPMorgan’s CEO, has warned since at least the 2023 shareholder letter that higher-for-longer rates, war risk, and fiscal deficits could hit assets; the deeper fuse is U.S. debt rollover colliding with persistent Treasury supply and finite balance sheets. [1][2]
  • Even with June CPI around 3.5% year over year, the 10-year Treasury hovered near 4.6% in mid-July 2026; that level sits well above the government’s current average interest rate on outstanding debt, implying net interest keeps trending higher as low-coupon notes reset. [3][4][5]
  • The 2022 UK gilts shock showed how a long-end spike (30-year yields jumping roughly 130–140 bps in days) can trigger forced selling; the U.S. won’t replay LDI, but heavy funding needs plus convexity and dealer limits can rhyme. [6]

What the source said

In the 2023 JPMorgan shareholder letter, Jamie Dimon flagged persistent inflation, geopolitical conflicts (notably Russia–Ukraine and Middle East hotspots), and fiscal deficits as reasons rates could stay high and markets could see a shock; he argued investors should not assume a smooth disinflation glide path like the mid-1980s. He linked these risks to potential pressure on both equities and bonds if term premia rise and cash flows get discounted at higher rates. He framed bank operating conditions as strong in 2023–2024 but warned they can change quickly if funding costs or credit losses climb. [1]

Why it matters

  • Primary dealers in New York, U.S. money market funds, and foreign reserve managers in places like Tokyo and Beijing finance the Treasury’s deficits, while retirees on Social Security and Medicare, and S&P 500 firms rolling debt, depend on the cost of that funding. If “vigilantes” demand more term premium, the 10-year at roughly 4.55%–4.60% in mid-July 2026 can lift mortgage rates, capex hurdles, and equity discount rates even after a soft CPI headline. [3][4]

  • Traditional 60/40 allocators, banks’ AFS/HTM books, and long-duration ETFs such as iShares TLT (launched 2002) face path risk that inflation prints alone won’t capture; the UK’s 2022 episode showed 30-year gilts spiking about 130–140 bps within days and forcing deleveraging, while TLT itself lost roughly 31% in calendar 2022 during the U.S. rate shock. [6][7]

Original analysis

Dimon’s “shock” setup rests on rates, geopolitics, and deficits. The common reply says: core inflation is easing, so yields drift lower; flare-ups are priced; deficits matter later. I disagree because the plumbing points to supply, rollover, and balance-sheet constraints that act now.

Contrarian read

  • Consensus: Softer CPI = lower yields = duration relief.
  • Counter: Supply and rollover are repricing duration irrespective of CPI. June CPI ran near 3.5% y/y while the 10-year sat around 4.6%, and recent Treasury refunding guidance emphasized steady coupon auction sizes over “at least the next several quarters,” a stance that can buoy term premia when dealer capacity is finite. [3][4][8]

Back-of-envelope calculation (rollover wedge)

  • Facts:
    • Debt held by the public was roughly $29.7 trillion around late 2025, per Treasury’s Debt to the Penny dataset. [9]
    • The weighted average maturity (WAM) of marketable debt was about 70.8 months (≈5.9 years) as of October 31, 2024. [8]
    • The average interest rate on outstanding Treasury marketable debt ran near 3.4% in 2025–2026 per Treasury’s dataset. [5]
    • The 10-year yield in mid-July 2026 printed around 4.55%–4.60%. [4]
  • Mechanics:
    • If WAM ≈ 70.8 months, about 12/70.8 ≈ 17% of the portfolio resets per year.
    • 17% × $29.7T ≈ $5.0T rolling in the next 12 months.
    • Rate gap vs. legacy average cost: 4.60% − 3.40% ≈ 1.20 percentage points.
    • Extra annualized interest from this year’s roll: 1.20% × $5.0T ≈ $60B.
  • Interpretation: That is just year one; as more low-coupon notes roll in 2027–2028, the wedge compounds if the 10-year hangs near 4.6%, regardless of monthly CPI noise. [4][5][9]

Historical analogue: UK gilts, September–October 2022

  • The “mini-budget” shock was not about surprise inflation; it was about sudden term-premium repricing to fund deficits and hedge leverage, with 30-year yields jumping roughly 130–140 bps in a few days, forcing LDI selling and a Bank of England liquidity backstop. The U.S. has deeper markets and no LDI ubiquity, yet persistent supply plus convexity and dealer VAR limits can still pressure the long end quickly. [6]

A simple 2×2: supply vs. risk capacity

  • High supply + thin risk capacity (e.g., big refundings during bank VAR constraints): risk of sharp yield spikes and auction tails.
  • High supply + ample risk capacity (e.g., strong dealer balance sheets and risk-on credit): gradual bear steepening.
  • Low supply + thin risk capacity: choppy range trading with occasional squeezes; term premium can still stay positive.
  • Low supply + ample risk capacity: benign decline in long-end yields; this is the cyclical “soft landing” case and requires deficits to narrow or issuance to skew short.

Named-stakeholder breakdown

  • U.S. Treasury: Recent Quarterly Refunding materials and TBAC slides signal maintaining coupon auction sizes and a stable WAM, which keeps a steady duration pipe flowing into a market where dealers must warehouse risk. [8]
  • JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, and Bank of America: Trading desks benefit from volatility, but a violent long-end selloff stresses client collateral, increases margin calls, and can dampen primary issuance in New York and London.
  • 60/40 allocators and long-duration ETFs (e.g., TLT): If the 10-year revisits 5% without a growth scare, equity multiples compress while bond NAVs fall—hurting both legs at once; the 2022 TLT drawdown of about −31% shows the convexity bite. [4][7]

One more inconvenient anchor: deficits

  • The CBO’s long-term projections show debt held by the public reaching roughly 116% of GDP by 2034 with primary deficits persisting, implying sustained issuance and a positive term premium absent policy changes; this fiscal backdrop amplifies the rollover wedge described above. [2]

What others are missing

Most coverage centers on “inflation vs. the Fed,” but the under-covered angle is the portfolio’s effective reset speed—call it WANRR, the weighted average next repricing rate. Bills and FRNs shorten the government’s true interest-rate sensitivity; TBAC slides show bills plus FRNs comprising roughly the high-30s percent of marketable debt in 2024, far quicker to reprice than 7–10 year notes. That accelerates the pass-through from a 10-year near 4.6% to the average interest rate, which Treasury’s dataset shows climbing as legacy sub-2% coupons from 2020–2021 roll away. [8][4][5][3]

What to watch next

  1. By October 31, 2026, the 10-year Treasury yield (FRED series DGS10) records a weekly average at or above 5.00% for at least one week, indicating term premium and supply pressure overcame benign CPI prints. [4]

  2. By December 31, 2026, at least one 30-year Treasury bond auction (new issue or reopening) tails by 3.0 basis points or more versus the when-issued yield at the 1:00 p.m. ET deadline, signaling constrained balance-sheet capacity at primary issuance. [10]

  3. By March 31, 2027, iShares TLT posts a total return of −10% or worse from the July 15, 2026 close to that date (using NAV total return on the fund’s page), consistent with duration pain despite moderating CPI. [7]

Sources

[1] JPMorgan Chase 2023 Shareholder Letter (Jamie Dimon) — outlines CEO views on higher rates, geopolitics, and market risk, anchoring the “shock” narrative.

[2] Congressional Budget Office — Long-Term Budget Projections — provides deficit and debt-to-GDP trajectories that inform issuance and term-premium pressure.

[3] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index — supplies CPI data used for the June year-over-year reading and inflation context.

[4] Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) — 10-Year Treasury Constant Maturity (DGS10) — benchmark for long-end yields and the 4.6% reference point.

[5] U.S. Treasury FiscalData — Average Interest Rates on U.S. Treasury Securities — tracks the average coupon cost on outstanding debt to compare against current yields.

[6] Bank of England — Financial Stability Report, December 2022 — documents the UK gilt crisis mechanics, LDI deleveraging, and yield spike magnitudes.

[7] iShares — TLT (20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF) — provides historical performance and duration metrics to illustrate convexity and drawdown risk.

[8] U.S. Treasury — Treasury Borrowing Advisory Committee (TBAC) Q4 2024 Presentation — shows WAM, issuance mix, and debt composition (bills/FRNs vs. coupons).

[9] U.S. Treasury FiscalData — Debt to the Penny — gives levels for debt held by the public to size the rollover base.

[10] U.S. Treasury — Auction Query (official results) — verifies auction tails and bid metrics for 30-year bond sales.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

China stimulus: High-tech first, consumers | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Beijing is signaling more “China stimulus,” but the playbook still points to targeted support for high‑tech capacity and balance‑sheet repair—not a big-bang cash splash for households, as flagged by the Financial Times ahead of the late‑July 2026 Politburo readout [1].
  • With Q2 2026 growth down to 4.3% and June retail sales up just 1.0% y/y, tech‑led support risks propping up factories while domestic demand stays weak, deepening imbalances that invite more foreign tariffs from the US, EU, and Mexico [2][6].
  • The key number isn’t the headline pledge—it’s the composition: an 8.1% of GDP 2026 consolidated deficit with only a 0.3% fiscal impulse suggests precision-guided spending; unless more goes to households and property completion, growth hovers near 4.5% and confidence lags [4][5].

What the source said

The Financial Times reports that Chinese leaders in Beijing are preparing stimulus for H2 2026 but are prioritizing “spurring high-tech” over a sweeping consumption package, with signals expected after a late‑July 2026 Politburo meeting [1]. Analysts anticipate measures that channel capital into advanced manufacturing, AI infrastructure, and green tech rather than a 2008‑style broad transfer to households [1]. The backdrop features property stress, weak private investment, soft consumer sentiment, and rising trade frictions with the US and EU in 2026 [1][6]. Markets are therefore watching for targeted—not across‑the‑board—stimulus signals that point to execution via industrial policy rather than vouchers [1].

Why it matters

Three groups have the most at stake in 2026. First, Chinese households: wage growth has cooled, property wealth has eroded, and retail sales rose just 1.0% y/y in June 2026—so a tech‑first package risks bypassing them and prolonging caution on big‑ticket spending [2]. Second, manufacturers in EVs, batteries, and AI hardware: targeted credit and fiscal support can keep capacity humming, but it also courts foreign backlash via duties and probes already discussed in the US, EU, and Mexico this year [6]. Third, local governments: they carry implementation and financing burdens while land‑sale revenues fall, which constrains the pace and breadth of any rollout in 2026 [5].

Original analysis

Consensus view in mid‑2026: China will add stimulus, but it will be selective—aimed at high tech and industrial upgrading—rather than a “big bang” for household consumption [1][6]. I agree on direction but think markets underprice how that mix caps near‑term growth and amplifies external blowback if domestic demand stays weak.

  • Hard data first. Q2 2026 GDP slowed to 4.3% y/y, a 3‑1/2‑year low. June retail sales rose 1.0% while industrial output climbed 5.3%, a picture of strong factories and weak shoppers [2]. The PBoC’s Q2 statement promises “accommodative” conditions but confirms no policy rate or RRR cuts since May 2025, alongside an official growth band near 4.5%–5.0% for 2026—stability over urgency [3].

  • Fiscal reality check. The World Bank estimates China’s 2026 consolidated deficit at 8.1% of GDP, up from 7.2% in 2025, yet the fiscal impulse is only 0.3% of GDP because soft revenues and off‑budget constraints dilute the boost [5]. Translation: big headline deficit, modest net demand support.

  • Property is the fulcrum. Real home prices are down 23% from the July 2021 peak, and a “white‑list” has steered over RMB 7 trillion to viable projects, yet completion remains the choke point; the World Bank pegs inventory clearance at roughly 30 months at current sales rates [5]. Developer financing continued to contract year over year in May 2026, and bank lending to developers has trended lower since 2023, keeping household precautionary saving elevated [5].

  • External friction is the kicker. A tech‑first boost tilts supply toward EVs, solar, batteries, and AI hardware—sectors already under investigation or tariff pressure in Brussels, Washington, and Mexico City in 2026 [6]. Pushing capacity into a world adding barriers means the marginal unit may face a blocked market [6].

Back‑of‑envelope math: how big is “more stimulus,” really?

  • China’s 2025 nominal GDP: RMB 140.19 trillion (NBS) [7].
  • World Bank estimate of 2026 fiscal impulse: 0.3% of GDP [5].
  • 0.3% × RMB 140.19t ≈ RMB 420.6b of net demand support.

Now compare: the property white‑list loan stock is “over RMB 7 trillion”—about 5.0% of 2025 GDP—but it’s allocation for completion, not pure demand stimulus [5][7]. Even with better execution, the near‑term multiplier is smaller than direct household transfers or broad VAT cuts, which is why a 4.5%–5.0% growth outcome is feasible but biased to the low end if consumption drags [4][5].

2×2: China stimulus choices (what Beijing is likely optimizing)

  • Short‑term × Broad: Household vouchers, VAT cuts, payroll tax holidays. Fast retail boost; higher import leakage and local fiscal strain.
  • Short‑term × Targeted: “White‑list” completions, SOE purchases of unsold inventory for affordable housing, AI‑compute subsidies. Quick but narrow; fixes bottlenecks without lifting mass demand [5].
  • Long‑term × Broad: National social insurance upgrades, hukou reform, transfer programs. Durable consumption share gains; requires structural fiscal changes and political will [4].
  • Long‑term × Targeted: Industrial policy for semis, EVs, batteries, and grids. Raises potential output; risks overcapacity and retaliation if demand rebalancing lags [6].

Beijing is operating in the lower‑right and upper‑left boxes—targeted now, reform later. That mix preserves control in 2026 and limits moral hazard, but it delays the confidence effect that gets households to spend [4][5].

Named‑stakeholder breakdown

  • BYD and CATL: Probable winners from credit‑steered capex into EVs and storage; watch for more grid‑side projects and export headwinds if the EU or Mexico tighten duties in late 2026 [6].
  • Huawei and SMIC: Likely beneficiaries of AI‑compute and “self‑reliance” budgets; domestic orders rise, but export channels face controls and scrutiny in 2026 [6].
  • State Grid Corporation of China and data‑center operators: More capex for transmission and AI infrastructure aligns with “precision” stimulus and green goals flagged by multilaterals [5].
  • Local governments and LGFVs: Higher implementation burden with thinner land‑sale cash; project approval reforms and fiscal limits curb scattershot building in 2026 [5].
  • Households: Marginal beneficiaries unless completions accelerate and social spending outpaces GDP; otherwise retail stays soft and precautionary saving persists through H2 2026 [2][5].

What others are missing

Commentary focuses on “how big” the package is, not “how it flows” through China’s clogged transmission channels in 2026. Two plumbing details matter more than the headline: escrow ring‑fencing and completion finance. The World Bank traces delays to weak collateral, shrinking bank appetite, and heavy reliance on presales; despite RMB 7+ trillion in white‑list loans, developer financing remains tight and clearing inventory is a 30‑month job at current sales rates [5]. If policymakers hard‑wire escrow oversight and guarantee last‑mile funding, they deliver the biggest confidence dividend available in 2026—buyers believe keys are imminent, private developers regain cash flow, and consumer durables spending follows [5].

What to watch next

  1. By October 31, 2026, the PBoC trims the 1‑year MLF rate by at least 10 bps as Q3 data confirm sub‑5% growth and persistent retail weakness, aligning with official “accommodative” guidance [2][3][6].
  2. By December 31, 2026, cumulative “white‑list” lending tops RMB 8 trillion, and the NBS reports a year‑end backlog‑clearing time under 27 months, down from 30 months in March 2026 [5].
  3. By Q4 2026, China’s CPI averages 1.0%–1.5% y/y, signaling demand shortfall despite solid industrial output, in line with IMF and World Bank projections for a soft consumption recovery [4][5].

My take

A disciplined, tech‑forward package can move the needle in 2026—but only if it turns presold shells into keys and lifts social outlays from rounding error to anchor [4][5]. If Beijing keeps stimulus precision‑guided and delays household support, growth hugs 4.5%, foreign pushback intensifies, and imbalances widen into 2027 [4][6]. Pair AI kits with apartment keys and a faster safety net, and 2026 lands near 5.0% with a cleaner 2027 glide path; my base case is a Q4 tilt toward households, small in yuan but large in signal [4][5].

Sources

  1. Chinese leaders zero in on need for stimulus for economy — Financial Times (https://www.ft.com/content/9cf9b393-3ac7-4cfc-9dd1-4fc23831e6a0?syn-25a6b1a6%5Cu003d1) — Reports Beijing’s stimulus focus on high tech over a broad consumption package and flags the late‑July 2026 Politburo readout.

  2. China’s Q2 economic growth cools to 3‑1/2‑year low as imbalances worsen — Reuters via Investing.com (https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/chinas-q2-gdp-growth-slows-to-43-yy-misses-market-forecast-4792122) — Provides the 4.3% Q2 GDP figure, weak June retail sales, stronger industrial output, and the political timetable.

  3. China’s central bank pledges to maintain accommodative policy amid weak demand, external shocks — Reuters via Investing.com (https://m.investing.com/news/economy-news/chinas-central-bank-pledges-to-maintain-accommodativepolicy-amid-weak-demand-external-shocks-4781334?ampMode=1) — Summarizes the PBoC’s Q2 policy stance, absence of rate/RRR cuts since May 2025, and the 2026 growth band.

  4. How China’s Economy Can Pivot to Consumption‑led Growth — IMF (https://www.imf.org/en/news/articles/2026/02/18/cf-how-chinas-economy-can-pivot-to-consumption-led-growth) — Shares a 2026 growth projection near 4.5% and concrete rebalancing steps to lift consumption.

  5. China Economic Update — July 2026 — World Bank (https://thedocs.worldbank.org/en/doc/0cb2fc6dd88d4db3816dc0433b5cb49b-0070012026/original/CEU-July-2026-EN.pdf) — Details the 8.1% consolidated deficit plan, a 0.3% fiscal impulse, property metrics (−23% from 2021 peak, RMB 7t white‑list), and the ~30‑month clearance estimate.

  6. 5 takeaways from China’s Central Economic Work Conference as Beijing maps its 2026 growth path — Channel NewsAsia (https://www.channelnewsasia.com/east-asia/china-central-economic-work-conference-5-takeaways-2026-priorities-5578916) — Explains emphasis on fine‑tuning, innovation/green pillars, and the external barrier backdrop in 2026.

  7. Statistical Communiqué of the People’s Republic of China on the 2025 National Economic and Social Development — National Bureau of Statistics (https://www.stats.gov.cn/english/PressRelease/202602/t20260228_1962661.html) — Confirms 2025 nominal GDP at RMB 140.19 trillion used in the calculation.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

America’s $1T+ Interest Tab by 2026 | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Bessent’s Treasury is borrowing at a clip that makes net interest the fastest-growing federal bill, now bigger than year‑to‑date defense outlays—and taxpayers are already footing it [2].
  • The real squeeze isn’t “debt apocalypse”; it’s financing mechanics: coupon sizes are frozen into 2026, pushing a refinancing wave into 2027 when rates may still be sticky [3][4].
  • Back‑of‑envelope: if 9‑month net interest is $857B, FY2026 likely tops ~$1.14T—about $8.5K per U.S. household—before any new programs, tax cuts, or wars enter the chat [2][10].

What the source said

TheStreet’s piece argues the “troubling news for every taxpayer” is the interest bill itself and points to the CBO’s June 2026 Monthly Budget Review showing a $1.4 trillion deficit for the first nine months of the fiscal year and $857 billion in net interest, roughly $23.8 billion a week and up 13% year over year [1][2]. It notes that total federal debt is near $39.4 trillion and that year‑to‑date net interest has surpassed defense spending in the same period [1][2]. The article references CRFB’s warning that full‑year borrowing could exceed $2 trillion and cites longer‑term CBO projections showing interest costs roughly doubling by 2036, with Social Security’s OASI trust fund projected to hit insolvency in 2032 if laws remain unchanged [1][7][8].

Why it matters

Stakeholders aren’t abstract “taxpayers”; they’re workers whose FICA payroll taxes fund Medicare and Social Security, retirees whose checks depend on the OASI and DI trust funds, and households facing higher “interest taxes” in the form of rising federal carry costs each year [2][8]. The CBO ledger for FY2026 to date shows interest already outruns discretionary fights over EPA, Education, or Commerce; those culture‑war skirmishes won’t reclaim real money if the interest line keeps compounding at a double‑digit clip [2].

Markets, too, have agency. Primary dealers and bond funds absorb the supply that Bessent’s team ships each week via bills, notes, and bonds, and TBAC minutes indicate dealers expect larger coupon auctions in early 2027 [3]. That means price risk today and term‑premia tomorrow, with the bill landing in the public’s lap via higher interest outlays that crowd out choices elsewhere, including discretionary spending in FY2027–2028 [3][6].

Original analysis

  • Back‑of‑envelope math

    • Nine months into FY2026, net interest totals $857B. Annualizing: $857B ÷ 9 × 12 ≈ $1.142T for the full year (directionally conservative if rates or issuance tick up) [2].
    • Households: FRED shows ~134.79 million U.S. households in 2025. $1.142T ÷ 134.79M ≈ $8,470 per household in FY2026—pure carry cost, not new services [10].
  • Contrarian read

    • Consensus: “Debt is unsustainable; immediate austerity or crisis is inevitable.”
    • Counter: Over the next 12 months, the binding constraint is issuance plumbing, not instant insolvency. Treasury said it will keep note/bond auction sizes steady for “several more quarters,” even as TBAC’s discussion flags a ~$1.3 trillion funding shortfall over FY2027–2028 if current sizes persist [3][4]. Translation: the tough part got kicked into 2027, when terming out becomes unavoidable—and if 10‑year yields stay elevated, coupons will reset higher right as more supply arrives [3][4].
  • A named‑stakeholder breakdown

    • Scott Bessent, Treasury Secretary: He is selling into a rising‑rate, deficit‑heavy backdrop with limited levers beyond maturity mix, buybacks timing, and messaging that calms dealers; his “financial literacy” push won’t bend the interest curve, but execution on issuance strategy will [5][6].
    • TBAC (Treasury Borrowing Advisory Committee): Its May 2026 minutes telegraphed that dealers expect larger coupon sizes early 2027; if realized, that locks in more high‑coupon debt and lifts interest costs structurally into the 2030s [3].
    • CBO: It just printed the scoreboard—$1.4T nine‑month deficit, $857B net interest, and interest > defense year‑to‑date; its 10‑year baseline has net interest jumping from roughly $1.0T in 2026 to about $2.1T by 2036 at 4.6% of GDP, surpassing prior peaks [2][8].
    • CRFB (Maya MacGuineas): The outside push to keep borrowing under roughly $2T in FY2026 sharpens the political choice—trim now or accept higher carry costs in 2027–2028 [7].
  • Historical analogue

    • In the early 1990s, net interest peaked near about 3.2% of GDP and then ebbed as growth and falling yields did the heavy lifting from 1992 through 2000; CBO now projects roughly 3.3% in 2026 rising toward 4.6% by 2036 [8][9]. The 1990s playbook—grow out and refinance down—rode a secular disinflation tailwind; today’s baseline bakes in higher average rates, so the “grow and roll” cushion is thinner [8][9].
  • A simple 2×2: rates path vs. issuance mix

    • High rates + bill‑heavy: Best near‑term auctions, worst pass‑through to interest costs; FY2027 refi pain rises.
    • High rates + term‑out now: Higher coupons today, but reduced refi risk if the Fed eases late.
    • Lower rates + bill‑heavy: Wins everywhere; but you must be lucky on timing.
    • Lower rates + term‑out: Overpays briefly, but stabilizes carry; the conservative CFO’s choice.

Treasury’s current stance—hold coupons steady and lean on bills—prioritizes auction smoothness over long‑run carry, which assumes demand for U.S. duration remains adequate and disinflation continues through 2026 [3][4][6]. If that assumption fails and 10‑year yields hover near recent highs into 2027, taxpayers inherit a bigger, stickier interest bill for years [3][8].

What others are missing

Coverage fixates on the deficit topline. The subtler story is the composition shift underneath: CBO category tables show corporate income tax receipts down about 24% year‑to‑date versus last year due to 2025 law changes that boosted deductions, while individual/payroll taxes carried more weight until a February 2026 court ruling triggered roughly $70 billion in customs refunds that hit net tariff revenue [2]. That cocktail tilts financing toward bills and away from locking in term even as net interest outlays climb 13% year over year through June 2026, raising rollover risk into the 2027 refunding window [2][3].

What to watch next

  1. By September 30, 2026, net interest outlays reported in the Monthly Treasury Statement will exceed $1.12 trillion for FY2026 [2].
  2. By the February 2027 Quarterly Refunding, Treasury will announce increases to nominal coupon auction sizes (at least the 2‑year and 5‑year tenors), reversing 2026’s “steady for several quarters” guidance [3][4].
  3. By June 2027, CBO’s Monthly Budget Review will show corporate income tax receipts at least 15% below the same period two years earlier (June 2025), keeping pressure on bill issuance and net interest [2].

My take

If I ran Bessent’s Treasury, I’d front‑load some pain in 2026—nudge up coupons and lengthen maturities while market depth is intact—rather than gamble on a perfect 2027 [3][4]. The CBO scoreboard says interest is already outrunning defense, and the TBAC roadmap says the real refinance hit is coming within four quarters; trim the bill share, accept a few ugly auctions now, and buy rate insurance before the economy proves sticky [2][3][8]. Pair that with a modest, bipartisan PAYGO rule so new tax cuts or credits don’t feed the interest line. Otherwise households are staring at an $8K‑plus annual “interest tax” with nothing to show for it in FY2026–2027 [2][10].

Sources

  1. Bessent’s Treasury has troubling news for every taxpayer — TheStreet (https://www.thestreet.com/taxes/bessents-treasury-has-troubling-news-for-every-taxpayer) — Frames net interest as the taxpayer’s real bill and cites up‑to‑date deficit and debt figures.
  2. Monthly Budget Review: June 2026 — Congressional Budget Office (https://www.cbo.gov/system/files/2026-07/61982-MBR.pdf) — Confirms $1.4T nine‑month deficit, $857B net interest (up 13% YoY), and interest outlays surpassing defense year‑to‑date.
  3. Minutes of the Meeting of the Treasury Borrowing Advisory Committee, May 5, 2026 — U.S. Treasury (https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0491) — Details dealer expectations for 2027 coupon size increases and a ~$1.3T funding gap under current sizes.
  4. U.S. Treasury keeps auction sizes steady; dealers expect change in early 2027 — Kitco News (https://www.kitco.com/news/off-the-wire/2026-05-06/us-treasury-keeps-auction-sizes-steady-dealers-expect-change-early) — Reports on Treasury’s “several more quarters” guidance and market positioning.
  5. Bessent wants Americans to avoid easy‑money traps and invest in financial literacy — Washington Post (https://www.washingtonpost.com/business/2026/05/01/bessent-treasury-secretary-profile/) — Profiles Scott Bessent’s agenda and public messaging constraints.
  6. Bessent Has Limited Options to Halt Climb in Treasury Yields — Bloomberg News (https://news.bloomberglaw.com/capital-markets/bessent-has-limited-options-to-halt-climb-in-treasury-yields) — Explains rising yields and the narrow toolkit Treasury has to influence them.
  7. CBO Estimates FY 2026 Deficit Overtakes 2025, Totals $1.4 Trillion — CRFB (https://www.crfb.org/press-releases/cbo-estimates-fy-2026-deficit-overtakes-2025-totals-14-trillion) — Provides outside analysis warning FY2026 borrowing may exceed $2T.
  8. Director’s Statement on the Budget and Economic Outlook: 2026–2036 — CBO (https://www.cbo.gov/publication/62050) — Projects net interest rising from ≈$1.0T in 2026 to ≈$2.1T by 2036, from 3.3% to 4.6% of GDP.
  9. An Update on the Federal Budget Outlook (March 2026) — Brookings/TPC (https://www.brookings.edu/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/20260311_TPC_GaleAuerbach_FiscalOutlook_FINAL1.pdf) — Notes the prior historical peak of net interest at ≈3.2% of GDP in the early 1990s.
  10. Total Households (TTLHH) — FRED, St. Louis Fed (https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/TTLHH/) — Supplies the ≈134.79 million household count used for per‑household cost estimates.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Earnings Lift Fuels 2026 Bull Market | Analysis by Brian Moineau

P/E Compression Is the 2026 Bull Market’s Tell

TL;DR

  • In the 2026 bull market, the wrinkle is P/E compression: the S&P 500’s forward P/E sits below where it began the year even as prices climbed, because earnings rose faster than prices [1].
  • FactSet pegs Q2 2026 S&P 500 earnings growth at 23.3%, with 10 of 11 sectors up, led by Energy, Information Technology, and Materials—fuel for prices without needing multiple expansion [2].
  • Math check: with the S&P 500 at 7,499 and a 20.4x forward P/E on June 30, the market discounts roughly $368 in next-12‑month EPS; if forward EPS lifts to $380–$400 by Q4 while the multiple merely holds 20x–21x, you still get 7,600–8,400 [3].

What the source said

Yahoo Finance reported that the 2026 rally left the S&P 500 cheaper on a forward basis than where it started the year, because the “E” outran the “P,” compressing the index’s forward P/E [1]. The article pointed to an “earnings boom,” with back‑to‑back 20%+ EPS growth quarters and a 23.3% estimate for Q2 2026 from FactSet [2]. Ten of eleven GICS sectors should post year‑over‑year profit gains, with Energy, Information Technology, and Materials leading the pack [2]. The takeaway: if Q2 beats again, analysts raise numbers into Q3 2026, while prices can climb even if the multiple stays flat [1][2].

Original analysis

  • Shown work on valuation math using June 30, 2026 inputs: S&P 500 = 7,499; forward P/E = 20.4x [3]. Implied next‑12‑month EPS = 7,499 ÷ 20.4 = $367.6, which rounds to $368 [3]. Scenario A: if forward EPS = $380 and P/E = 20.0x, price = 20.0 × 380 = 7,600 [3]. Scenario B: if forward EPS = $400 and P/E = 21.0x, price = 21.0 × 400 = 8,400 [3]. Risk case: if EPS = $380 and P/E compresses to 19.0x, price = 19.0 × 380 = 7,220, which shows downside even with higher earnings [3].

  • A 2×2 for 2H 2026:

    • High earnings growth + Flat/Down P/E (compression): steady grind higher; resembles mid‑cycle periods like 2004 when profit momentum outpaced sentiment.
    • High earnings growth + Up P/E: melt‑up risk; think of 2013 as a year when both earnings and multiples helped.
    • Low earnings growth + Flat/Up P/E: brittle rally; vulnerable to guidance cuts during October–November 2026 earnings season.
    • Low earnings growth + Down P/E: drawdown; typically follows negative revisions clusters across at least 6 of 11 sectors.
  • Contrarian read: leadership concentration in mega‑cap AI names such as Nvidia, Microsoft, and Alphabet could mean broad EPS beats help equal‑weight indices more than the cap‑weighted S&P 500 in 2H 2026, while pockets like Utilities and Real Estate remain rate‑sensitive even if Energy and Tech print strong results [2].

What others are missing

The market underestimates how 2026 AI data‑center buildouts at Microsoft (Quincy, Washington), Amazon (Hilliard, Ohio), and Alphabet (Council Bluffs, Iowa) flow through GAAP EPS via depreciation schedules that stretch 6–8 years, which can lift reported margins even before full cash returns materialize; that accounting timing could fortify EPS in Information Technology and Communication Services while masking capital‑intensity risk that shows up in free cash flow.

What to watch next

  1. By November 15, 2026, FactSet’s published S&P 500 forward 12‑month EPS will print at or above $390.
  2. On December 31, 2026, if the S&P 500 forward P/E closes between 19.5x and 21.5x, the index will finish between 7,600 and 8,400.
  3. By November 30, 2026, at least 8 of 11 GICS sectors will show positive year‑over‑year EPS growth for Q3 2026 in the FactSet scorecard.

Sources

  1. Yahoo Finance (malaysia.news.yahoo.com) — Summarizes 2026 P/E compression alongside price gains, framing why valuations look less stretched than headlines imply.
  2. FactSet Insight (insight.factset.com) — Provides the Q2 2026 23.3% S&P 500 EPS growth estimate and notes 10 of 11 sectors with positive YoY earnings, plus sector leadership.
  3. J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Guide to the Markets (am.jpmorgan.com) — Supplies the June 30, 2026 forward P/E of 20.4x and context for index‑level valuation math.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Job Openings Rise but Hiring Lags | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • US job openings jumped to roughly 7.6 million in May 2026 on the BLS JOLTS report, beating forecasts from outlets like CNN and AP and putting the headline labor market back in the spotlight—but it’s a paper tiger if companies still aren’t actually hiring at scale. [1][2][3]
  • The power metric isn’t openings; it’s quits. With the quits rate stuck at 1.9% and the Conference Board showing 22.5% of consumers say jobs are “hard to get,” workers aren’t acting like they have bargaining power, which blunts wage-and-inflation fears. [2][6]
  • Sector splits matter: construction, manufacturing, and leisure/hospitality raised postings, while finance and information tightened belts—telling CFOs in 2026 to budget for blue-collar scarcity but white-collar slack. [2]

What the source said

CNN reports that US job openings were “much higher than expected” in May 2026, with the JOLTS tally rising for a second straight month to nearly 7.6 million. Economists had anticipated a decline closer to ~7.0 million, but openings instead hovered near a two‑year high. CNN frames the result as evidence the labor market has stabilized despite uncertainty from the Iran war, while also noting layoffs and quits changed little; the layoffs and discharges rate held near 1.0%. The piece highlights differing momentum across industries and argues the “hiring recession” may be ending—albeit tentatively. [1][2]

Why it matters

For the Federal Reserve in Washington, US job openings are a headline indicator that often overstates heat. Monetary policy cares about wages and churn—metrics like a 1.9% quits rate and “modest” wage growth from the Beige Book that actually push prices. A high openings count with flat hires near ~5.2 million and low quits is the definition of “low‑hire, low‑fire,” which pressures neither wages nor inflation. That tilts the 2026 policy debate away from emergency tightening and toward watching three‑to‑six‑month trends. [2][5]

For companies and workers, the distribution is the story. A construction firm in Dallas will feel a tighter market than a fintech in New York. May 2026 JOLTS showed blue‑collar strength (construction, manufacturing, parts of trade) and white‑collar caution (finance, information). That mix determines where signing bonuses return, where ghost postings persist, and who wins the next wage negotiation this year. [2]

Original analysis

Back-of-envelope math

  • Openings-to-unemployed ratio. Openings were 7.594 million in May 2026; the number of unemployed people was about 7.3 million. That pegs the ratio near 1.04 (7.594 ÷ 7.3 ≈ 1.04). Translation: roughly one posted job per job seeker, down from the 1.5–2.0 range at the 2022 peak, but still tighter than 2019’s near‑parity. [2][7][8]

  • The conversion gap. Hires were about 5.18 million in May versus 7.594 million openings, a gap of ~2.41 million postings that did not convert during the month. This isn’t apples‑to‑apples (openings are a stock; hires are a flow), but the gap’s scale helps explain why the quits rate can sit at 1.9% even when openings look lofty. [2][3]

  • If quits normalize. The pre‑pandemic quits rate hovered near 2.3% in 2019; today it’s 1.9%. The delta is 0.4 percentage points (0.023 − 0.019 = 0.004). On a workforce around 160 million, that implies roughly 640,000 additional quits per month if quits returned to the 2019 norm (0.004 × 160,000,000 ≈ 640,000)—material churn that would lift wage pressure; we’re not there. [2][7][8]

A 2×2 for US job openings and hires momentum (May 2026)

  • Rising openings, rising hires (early‑cycle feel)

    • Leisure & hospitality: openings +95k (846k → 941k); hires +15k (976k → 991k). Summer travel demand and services spending support this pulse. [2]
    • Government (state/local): openings +20k (697k → 717k); hires +21k (302k → 323k). Local services normalized post‑pandemic staffing. [2]
  • Rising openings, falling hires (bottlenecks or cautious conversion)

    • Wholesale trade: openings +71k (178k → 249k); hires −20k (141k → 121k). Inventory restocking wants heads, but managers aren’t pulling triggers yet. [2]
  • Falling openings, rising or flat hires (drawdown of backlog)

    • Education & health: openings −119k (1,658k → 1,539k); hires +1k (737k → 738k). Health‑care pipelines keep clearing even as postings cool. [2]
    • Information: openings −6k (82k → 76k); hires +2k (78k → 80k) is basically flat—still post‑AI digestion mode in 2026. [2]
  • Falling openings, falling hires (real softening)

    • Financial activities: openings −29k (405k → 376k); hires −7k (181k → 174k). Margin compression and credit risk discipline curb reqs and fills. [2]

Consensus says “openings beat = tight labor market.” Contrarian read: this is a reposting economy, not a rehiring economy. Hires are stuck near 5.2 million, quits are stuck at 1.9%, and the Fed’s Beige Book keeps calling wage growth “modest.” That triad isn’t inflationary; it’s stasis. [2][5]

What about sentiment? The Conference Board’s June 2026 survey shows the share saying “jobs are hard to get” jumped to 22.5%, the highest since January 2021. If households feel jobs are scarcer, they don’t quit—and if they don’t quit, wage bargaining power stalls. That squares with JOLTS’ 1.9% quits rate and ~5.2 million hires. [2][6]

Geopolitics is the wrinkle. Beige Book districts in 2026 flagged price pressures tied to the Middle East conflict and energy costs, but employment described as “flat to unchanged.” In other words: the war can tax the price level without reigniting labor churn. That’s why the May openings pop coexists with modest wages and still‑constrained hiring. [5]

Named-stakeholder snapshot

  • Federal Reserve: Headline openings buy time but don’t force hikes in 2026. With hires flat near ~5.2 million and quits subdued at 1.9%, wage‑push inflation risk looks contained; the Committee will emphasize trend, not a single data point. [2][5]

  • Blue‑collar employers (D.R. Horton, Caterpillar, Marriott): Brace for tighter local markets as construction, manufacturing, and leisure openings climb in May 2026. Expect spot bonuses and overtime before full‑time net adds. [2]

  • White‑collar employers (JPMorgan, Salesforce, Comcast): Finance and information show cautious demand; use mid‑2026 to upgrade talent quality without overpaying, but avoid ghost postings that damage brand trust. [2]

  • Staffing firms (Robert Half, Adecco): Wholesale trade’s “rising reqs, falling hires” calls for tighter conversion playbooks and clearer comp‑to‑fill timelines in Q3 2026. [2]

What others are missing

Coverage is underweight the “jobs hard to get” surge and what it says about matching quality and trust in 2026. In June, the Conference Board’s share of consumers saying jobs are “hard to get” jumped to 22.5%, a 5½‑year high, even as May JOLTS openings sat at 7.594 million. The specific angle: phantom postings and evergreen reqs create a credibility gap that suppresses quits, which explains why the quits rate stays at 1.9% and why the Beige Book shows “modest” wage growth despite fat postings. If candidates doubt a posting is real or worth the risk, they won’t move; if managers keep reqs evergreen to gauge talent, they won’t convert. That’s why inflation hawks shouldn’t overreact to a single openings print in May 2026. [2][5][6]

What to watch next

  1. By the June 2026 JOLTS release expected in early August 2026, the openings‑to‑unemployed ratio will remain between 0.95 and 1.10, confirming a balanced, not boiling, market. [2][7]

  2. Through the September 2026 JOLTS (due November 2026), the quits rate will stay at or below 2.0%, keeping wage growth near its current “modest” pace rather than re‑accelerating. [2][5]

  3. By the July 2026 JOLTS (due September 2026), wholesale trade openings will retrace from 249k to below 220k, revealing the May spike as inventory noise rather than sustained demand. [2]

My take

Openings got the headline, but hires and quits got the truth: ~5.2 million hires and a 1.9% quits rate in May 2026. This is a stalemate labor market where employers prefer to post and wait rather than hire and train, and workers prefer to stay put rather than jump and risk. That’s not the setup for a wage spiral or a sudden growth bust in 2026. It’s the setup for grind—modest pay gains, selective scarcity, and a lot of “we’re keeping the req open” emails. If you run a business, budget for targeted blue‑collar shortages and white‑collar abundance; if you run the Fed, keep your powder dry and watch churn, not chatter. [2][5][6]

Sources

  1. US job openings were much higher than expected in May, shrugging off uncertainty from Iran war — CNN (https://www.cnn.com/2026/06/30/economy/us-jolts-job-openings-layoffs-may) — Starting point: topline JOLTS beat, two‑year‑high framing, and context around uncertainty.

  2. Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (Latest numbers and May 2026 news release) — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (https://www.bls.gov/jlt/) — Authoritative figures for May 2026: openings 7.594M, hires ~5.2M, separations ~5.1M, quits rate 1.9%; plus industry tables.

  3. Job openings stayed at a surprisingly strong 7.6 million in May; U.S. labor market proves resilient — Associated Press (https://apnews.com/article/2947b00cdf3fadacf28c50ad508a6502) — Independent confirmation that openings beat forecasts while hiring remained subdued.

  4. May 2026 JOLTS Report: More of the Same — Indeed Hiring Lab (https://www.hiringlab.org/2026/06/30/may-2026-jolts-report-more-of-the-same/) — Analyst take on low quits, flat dynamism, and why postings don’t equal real opportunities.

  5. Beige Book (May/June 2026 summaries) — Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook202605-summary.htm) — Fed’s national read: employment largely unchanged and wage growth “modest” amid elevated energy costs.

  6. US Consumer Confidence Inched Up in June — The Conference Board (https://www.conference-board.org/topics/consumer-confidence/index.cfm) — “Jobs hard to get” share rose to 22.5% in June 2026, the highest since January 2021.

  7. The Employment Situation — May 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_06052026.pdf) — Unemployment rate at 4.3% with about 7.3 million unemployed; provides the denominator for openings‑to‑unemployed.

  8. Job openings, hires, and quits set record highs in 2019 — Monthly Labor Review (BLS) (https://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2020/article/job-openings-hires-and-quits-set-record-highs-in-2019.htm) — Background on the 2019 quits norm (~2.3%) for benchmarking 2026’s 1.9% rate.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Student Loan Shakeup: Costs, Caps, Markets | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Federal student loan changes take effect July 1, 2026: SAVE is gone, RAP and Tiered Standard become the default architecture, grad/Parent PLUS borrowing is capped, and autopay yields a 1% interest cut through June 30, 2028. [1][2][3]
  • The real economic shock isn’t $10 RAP minimums; it’s the hard $20,000/year Parent PLUS cap and the end of Grad PLUS for new borrowers, which will force families and universities to rethink pricing, packaging, and private credit—fast. [3][5]
  • Expect a surge in private lending products pitched at the “PLUS gap,” selective tuition resets in master’s programs, and a messy two‑year scramble as about 7.5 million ex‑SAVE borrowers pick new plans under higher 2026–27 rates. [1][4][7]

What the source said

PBS NewsHour reported that major federal student loan changes start on July 1, 2026. The segment highlighted four headliners: higher interest rates on most new federal loans, a temporary 1% interest discount for borrowers in autopay through June 30, 2028, the elimination of the Biden‑era SAVE plan affecting roughly 7.5 million borrowers, and new borrowing caps for graduate and Parent PLUS loans. PBS previewed the new Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), noting a $10 minimum payment and an interest subsidy for on‑time payers, while warning of potential payment hikes, rising delinquencies, and borrower confusion. It also flagged caps on graduate/Parent PLUS borrowing as a structural shift that will ripple through household budgets. [1]

Why it matters

  • Households: Parent PLUS caps of $20,000 per year/$65,000 lifetime end the “borrow the rest” era. For any school whose net price exceeds that cap, families must fill the difference from income, savings, institutional aid, or private loans. This creates a predictable, recurring “funding gap” problem for middle‑ and upper‑middle‑income parents starting with the 2026–27 year. [3]

  • Institutions: Eliminating new Grad PLUS and capping Parent PLUS attack two quiet revenue valves that subsidized high‑price master’s programs and undergraduate enrollment smoothing. Schools with high dependence on graduate tuition or on PLUS‑driven yield will feel the cash crunch first, particularly in 2026–27 and 2027–28 as higher fixed rates (e.g., 6.52% undergrad, 8.07% grad unsub, 9.07% PLUS for 2026–27) bite. [3][7]

Original analysis

Consensus says “RAP softens the blow.” I disagree: the real economywide effect is a funding‑source rotation—away from federal parent/grad credit toward family cash, institutional discounting, and private loans—while payments rise modestly for ex‑SAVE borrowers who lose $0 payments. The policy aims to constrain borrowing; it will, but not without second‑order effects in 2026–27 and 2027–28 as private lenders and bursars reset offers. [2][3][4][7]

Named typology: who wins, who loses

  • High‑income, high‑debt graduates (>$100k AGI, >$100k debt): Better off choosing Tiered Standard with a 25‑year term; RAP takes up to 10% of AGI and can cost more monthly, though it’s PSLF‑qualifying. [7]
  • Low‑income borrowers (<$35k AGI): RAP’s $10 minimum plus interest‑waiver mechanics prevent balance creep; total time to forgiveness is 30 years, not 20–25. [3]
  • New Parent PLUS borrowers (all incomes): Locked out of income‑driven plans and PSLF; only Tiered Standard applies, which hardens monthly obligations. [5]
  • Universities reliant on Grad PLUS/Parent PLUS: Revenue risk starts day one of 2026–27; program‑level loan limits that colleges can set add a new internal brake on debt‑fueled enrollment. [3][6]

Back‑of‑envelope math 1: the autopay “1% off”

  • Example: $30,000 undergraduate Direct loan first disbursed in 2026–27 at 6.52% (fixed). Standard 10‑year amortization → monthly ≈ $340; total interest ≈ $10,777. With the temporary autopay 1% rate reduction (to 5.52%) from July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2028, assume autopay for two full years, then reversion to 6.52%. Savings: Year‑1 average balance ≈ $28,500 → ≈ $285 saved; Year‑2 average ≈ $26,100 → ≈ $261 saved; total ≈ $546 before compounding. Order of magnitude: $500–$600 if you stay in autopay. [2][7]

Back‑of‑envelope math 2: the Parent PLUS “gap”

  • Parent PLUS for new borrowers: $20,000 per year cap. Suppose net price after grants and the student’s own federal loans is $35,000 per year at a regional private university. Pre‑cap, a parent could borrow the full $35,000. Post‑cap, annual funding gap = $35,000 − $20,000 = $15,000. Over four years, that’s a $60,000 hole to fill from cash, 529s, institutional plans, or private loans. At $60,000 financed privately at 9% over 10 years, monthly ≈ $760. Families will notice. [3]

2×2: Choosing RAP vs Tiered Standard (new borrowers on/after July 1, 2026)

Debt size Income level Likely better plan Why
Low debt (<$25k) Low income (<$35k) RAP $10 minimum and interest subsidy keep payments tiny and balances from growing; 30‑year horizon is acceptable at low debt. [3]
Low debt (<$25k) High income (>$100k) Tiered Standard (10 years) Short term → less total interest; RAP could demand up to 10% of AGI, which may exceed a 10‑year fixed payment. [7]
High debt (>$100k) Low income (<$35k) RAP The only path that avoids negative amortization; PSLF‑qualifying if borrower is in public service. [3][7]
High debt (>$100k) Mid/high income ($60k–$120k) It depends; many tilt Tiered Standard (20–25 years) RAP scales with income and runs 30 years; Tiered Standard fixes the cost and ends 5–10 years sooner unless pursuing PSLF. [7]

Historical analogue: 2012 and 2013 quietly reshaped graduate financing. In 2012, subsidized Stafford loans for graduate students were eliminated, shifting grads fully to unsubsidized credit. In 2013, Congress tied new loan rates to the 10‑year Treasury via Public Law 113–28, introducing annual rate resets that reappear in 2026–27 rate tables (6.52% undergrad, 8.07% grad unsub, 9.07% PLUS). Those shifts didn’t collapse graduate enrollment, but they raised costs and nudged borrowers toward PLUS and private loans. Today’s elimination of new Grad PLUS for 2026–27 is that earlier ratchet, turned further. [9][8][7]

Named‑stakeholder breakdown: what this means for them

  • U.S. Department of Education: The autopay carrot (1% cut through June 30, 2028) is a portfolio‑health bet to pull borrowers back into on‑time payments as RAP launches and SAVE sunsets, with delinquency rates and IDR uptake as scorecards. [2]
  • NASFAA and campus aid offices: They become translators of the new regime—especially “limited exception” grandfathering rules through mid‑2028—while fielding calls about PLUS caps and RAP eligibility. [3][5]
  • Private lenders (SoFi, Sallie Mae, Discover): The $20,000 Parent PLUS ceiling and the end of Grad PLUS are product‑development gifts; expect “Parent Loan Gap” and “Graduate Bridge” offerings around $15k–$40k annual shortfalls at 8–12% APRs. [3][7]
  • Loan servicers (Aidvantage, Nelnet): Two years of operational churn—autopay enrollments, SAVE exits, RAP onboarding, and plan sunsets by July 1, 2028—will stress call centers and websites; error rates become a reputational risk. [2][3]
  • State flagships and tuition‑dependent privates: Parent PLUS caps will hit high‑net‑price campuses harder; smaller privates that leaned on PLUS to close budget gaps may counter with deeper merit aid or cohort caps in 2026–27. [3][7]

What others are missing

Institutions now have explicit authority to set program‑level federal loan caps below new federal maximums. That change lets colleges limit borrowing for, say, a 12‑month master’s with a weak debt‑to‑income track record by setting a program cap that applies to every enrollee in that program. This tool lets CFOs and provosts “de‑risk” debt outcomes but shifts more cost to students or private markets if tuition doesn’t adjust. Expect uneven adoption: tuition‑dependent master’s and professional programs will move first to manage cohort risk and regulatory optics, while brand‑name programs wait. [3][6]

What to watch next

  1. By December 31, 2026, at least three top private student‑loan brands publicly launch or rebrand “Parent Gap” or “Graduate Bridge” products explicitly marketing around the $20,000 PLUS cap.
  2. By June 30, 2027, at least 10 accredited institutions publicly adopt program‑level federal loan caps below federal maximums for specific master’s programs, citing new authority in the 2026 final rule.
  3. By March 31, 2027, RAP becomes the single largest repayment plan by borrower count in ED’s portfolio reports, surpassing legacy IBR/ICR/PAYE as ex‑SAVE borrowers complete transitions.

My take

I’m bullish on RAP as a stabilizer and bearish on universities’ near‑term revenue across 2026–27 and 2027–28. The two‑year window to June 30, 2028—with the autopay sweetener and legacy plan sunsets—gives borrowers a workable glidepath. But the Parent PLUS and Grad PLUS pivots are the real tectonic plates because they cap the federal spigot that masked tuition inflation after 2013. If your business model depended on unlimited parent and graduate federal credit, the next admissions cycle is your stress test. Cut price, boost aid, or prepare to shrink. The policy intent is to constrain borrowing; it will.

Sources

  1. How the federal student loan changes could impact borrowers — PBS NewsHour (https://www.pbs.org/newshour/show/how-the-federal-student-loan-changes-could-impact-borrowers) — Broadcast explainer that flags SAVE’s end, RAP’s $10 minimum, higher rates, caps, and an estimated 7.5 million affected SAVE borrowers.

  2. U.S. Department of Education Announces Student Loan Interest Rate Reduction — U.S. Department of Education (https://www.ed.gov/about/news/press-release/us-department-of-education-announces-student-loan-interest-rate-reduction) — Official press release confirming the 1% autopay interest reduction through June 30, 2028 and the RAP/Tiered Standard framework.

  3. Federal Student Aid Changes from the One Big Beautiful Bill Act — NASFAA (https://www.nasfaa.org/uploads/documents/Federal_Student_Aid_Change_OB3.pdf) — Detailed summary of final regulations: Parent PLUS $20,000/year and $65,000 lifetime caps, graduate/professional caps, $257,500 lifetime limit, RAP mechanics ($10 minimum; 1–10% of AGI), plan sunsets, and Parent PLUS ineligibility for RAP.

  4. Education Department directs student loan borrowers in SAVE plan to prepare for repayment — Associated Press (https://apnews.com/article/f4e383b6e80f8f4954a1f17404eea199) — News report that more than 7 million SAVE enrollees received notices to choose a new plan starting July 1, 2026.

  5. Federal Parent PLUS Loan Changes: What New Parent Borrowers Need to Know — NASFAA (https://www.nasfaa.org/uploads/documents/OB3_PPLUS_Changes_New_Parent_Borrowers.pdf) — Two‑page brief confirming $20,000/year and $65,000 lifetime caps for Parent PLUS, Tiered Standard as the only repayment, and PSLF implications.

  6. Federal Student Loan Program Changes to Take Effect on July 1, Pending Litigation Outcomes or Legislative Action — Faegre Drinker (https://www.faegredrinker.com/en/insights/publications/2026/6/federal-student-loan-program-changes-to-take-effect-on-july-1-pending-litigation-outcomes-or-legislative-action) — Legal analysis summarizing the May 1, 2026 final rule, repayment plan structures, and ongoing lawsuits that could affect implementation.

  7. Interest Rates and Origination Fees — Iowa State University Office of Student Financial Aid (https://financialaid.iastate.edu/types-of-aid/loans/federal-loan-resources/interest-rates-and-fees/) — Year‑over‑year federal loan rate table showing 2026–27 increases (6.52% undergrad, 8.07% grad unsub, 9.07% PLUS).

  8. Bipartisan Student Loan Certainty Act of 2013 (Public Law 113–28) — Congress.gov (https://www.congress.gov/bill/113th-congress/senate-bill/1334) — Statute that ties new federal loan rates to the 10‑year Treasury, creating annual rate resets.

  9. Graduate Students No Longer Eligible for Subsidized Loans — NACUBO (https://www.nacubo.org/News/2012/3/Graduate-Students-No-Longer-Eligible-for-Subsidized-Loans) — 2012 policy change summary confirming elimination of subsidized Stafford loans for graduate students.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Buc-ee’s Entry Could Reshape Indy Traffic | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Buc-ee’s filed plans for its first Indiana store in Greenwood, targeting the I-65/Worthsville Road interchange that the city has been positioning with DDI work since 2015 and TIF moves in 2025. [1][7][6]
  • The real story isn’t beaver nuggets; it’s how one mega travel center could redirect I-65 spend, test Greenwood’s Worthsville Road network, and push rivals Wally’s, Sheetz, and Wawa to adjust Greater Indy strategies in 2026–2028. [2][5]
  • If Greenwood nails a development agreement that shares costs for Worthsville/CR 250E upgrades, the site can turn net-fiscal positive fast, given comparable Buc-ee’s are engineered for millions of annual visits. [4][11]

What the source said

WTHR reported that Buc-ee’s submitted plans for a Greenwood location near the Worthsville Road/I-65 interchange in Johnson County, advancing the project from rumor to formal filings. The piece notes a standard local review path—plan commission followed by possible council action—before construction starts. The report frames the move as a Midwest expansion milestone for the Texas brand but does not specify pump counts, square footage, or incentives. The emphasis is the public act of “plans submitted” in the Indianapolis metro’s south side. [1]

Why it matters

Greenwood taxpayers along the I-65 corridor already see weekend surges, while small retailers on U.S. 31 face a likely spend shift if Buc-ee’s concentrates demand near Worthsville Road. City leaders have been building toward this moment with the Diverging Diamond Interchange that opened in 2015 and an expanded Worthsville allocation area in 2025—this filing pressure-tests a decade of positioning. [7][6]

Buc-ee’s bans 18-wheelers, which makes its sites high-volume passenger-car magnets that can jam peak-hour approaches without turn-lane and signal work at CR 250E and Worthsville. Comparable proposals in Oak Creek, Wisconsin show why cities tie approvals to off-site road fixes and traffic-impact analyses. [14][11]

Original analysis

The Buc-ee’s Greenwood play

Consensus says, “It’s just a big gas station that brings traffic.” Contrarian read: Buc-ee’s is an interstate capture machine that, paired with pre-funded approach-lane and signal upgrades, becomes a recurring sales-tax engine anchored to I-65 mileposts 95–99. [7]

  • Proven demand nearby. CSP Daily News reported an April 6 opening date for Huber Heights, Ohio, while Dayton Daily News detailed a proposed $46 million, 30-year TIF district for infrastructure around that site—municipalities see durable fiscal upside from these nodes. [10][13]
  • Greenwood has laid groundwork. INDOT opened the Worthsville DDI in 2015, and the city expanded the Worthsville allocation area via a 2025 resolution to support corridor build-out with TIF—exactly the toolkit a mega-format requires. [7][6]
  • Competitive context is peaking. Wally’s plans an 84-fuel-position, 54,000-square-foot site in Whitestown off I-65, while Sheetz and Wawa continue Indiana entries; a south-side Buc-ee’s counterbalances a north-side cluster. [5][2]

Back-of-envelope: what a Greenwood Buc-ee’s could throw off

Use an external benchmark for visit volume and standard industry basket math. Oak Creek planning materials cite around 5 million visitors per year at maturity for a comparable Buc-ee’s, and NACS pegs a 2023 average in-store basket at $7.80. Indiana’s statewide sales tax rate is 7%. [11][12][15]

  • Assumptions
    • Annual visits: 5,000,000 (Oak Creek benchmark). [11]
    • Average in-store basket: $7.80 (2023 NACS). [12]
    • Indiana sales tax: 7% statewide. [15]
  • Math
    • Gross in-store sales ≈ 5,000,000 × $7.80 = $39,000,000.
    • Annual sales tax ≈ $39,000,000 × 0.07 = $2,730,000.

Interpretation: Even with conservative inputs, a Greenwood Buc-ee’s could remit low- to mid-seven figures in annual sales tax at maturity, before fuel margins, property tax increment, and adjacent pad-site spillover add to the ledger. Prior Worthsville corridor investments—like the $17 million project celebrated in 2016—position the area to capture secondary spend. [8][11]

Named-stakeholder breakdown

  • City of Greenwood: Lock a development agreement that funds Worthsville/CR 250E turn lanes, signal timing, and signage before ribbon-cutting; the expanded Worthsville TIF is the mechanism. [4][6]
  • Buc-ee’s: Gains the Indianapolis metro’s south gateway with a passenger-car-only model that preserves throughput and restroom standards by excluding 18-wheelers. [14]
  • Wally’s/Sheetz/Wawa: Indiana shifts from beachhead to battleground; expect foodservice price signaling and site selection along I-65/I-69 to bookend Buc-ee’s. [5][2]
  • INDOT: The 2015 DDI reduces conflict points, but holiday peaks will likely require channelization tweaks or added storage near the ramps, not a full interchange rebuild. [7]
  • EV networks: Mercedes-Benz High-Power Charging (HPC) is co-locating hubs at Buc-ee’s sites; if Greenwood lands one, the node becomes a “charge-and-spend” anchor on I-65’s south side. [9]

A 2x2: “Format gravity” vs “Infrastructure readiness”

  • High gravity / High readiness: Greenwood (if its development agreement funds approach lanes and signals) → fastest ramp to net-positive tax flow.
  • High gravity / Low readiness: Oak Creek–style debates over cost sharing and traffic studies → delays and conditions. [11][16]
  • Low gravity / High readiness: Smaller c-stores along Worthsville that ride spillover without clogging the interchange.
  • Low gravity / Low readiness: Rural exits where gridlock sparks political backlash with limited fiscal return.

What others are missing

EV dwell economics will set the winner’s margin. Mercedes-Benz’s 2023 partnership indicates 350–400 kW-class HPC at Buc-ee’s sites, which shifts stop lengths from quick restroom breaks to multi-minute visits that lift baskets beyond NACS’s $7.80 average via hot food and merch. If Greenwood secures on-site HPC, the store converts charging time into taxable receipts rather than handing that spend to I-465 or downtown Indianapolis. [9][12]

What to watch next

  1. By December 2026, Greenwood advances a development agreement that includes defined funding for Worthsville Road/CR 250 East intersection improvements tied to Buc-ee’s traffic impacts. [4][6]
  2. By June 2027, Buc-ee’s or Mercedes-Benz HPC files permits for a fast-charging hub on or adjacent to the Greenwood site; absent filings by then, expect weaker non-fuel capture versus EV-enabled peers. [9]
  3. By Q4 2028, the Greenwood Buc-ee’s opens; if not, expect the delay to trace to off-site roadwork sequencing and TIA conditions rather than vertical construction, as seen in Oak Creek–type cases. [11][16]

My take

Build it—smartly. Greenwood should greenlight Buc-ee’s only with a tight infrastructure and signage package that protects the DDI’s peak-hour flow and bakes in EV charging upside. Tie approvals to phasing—turn lanes and signals before opening day, EV hubs early, and a holiday operations plan—and the city keeps I-65 dollars local while setting a 2026–2028 template that rivals on the north side must answer. The south side can turn one store into a clean fiscal engine if the agreement matches the format’s gravity. [7][9]

Sources

[1] Plans submitted to build first Buc-ee’s in Indiana — WTHR (https://www.wthr.com/article/news/local/bucees-travel-center-gas-station-shopping-greenwood-indiana-beaver-nuggets/531-837efe6f-8afc-4318-9825-8f34b676d39b) — Confirms filing for a Greenwood location near I-65/Worthsville.

[2] UPDATE: Buc-ee’s eyes Indianapolis area for first Indiana location — Indianapolis Business Journal (https://www.ibj.com/articles/buc-ees-plans-first-indiana-location-in-greenwood) — Adds market context and competitor posture (Sheetz/Wawa) in Central Indiana.

[3] Buc-ee’s is eyeing Indiana — CSP Daily News (https://www.cspdailynews.com/company-news/buc-ees-eyeing-indiana) — Trade press corroboration that Buc-ee’s circled Greenwood/Johnson County.

[4] Buc-ee’s eyes Greenwood area for first Indiana location — The Republic (Columbus, Ind.) (https://www.therepublic.com/2025/11/06/buc-ees-eyes-greenwood-area-for-first-indiana-location/) — Notes anticipated development agreement scope, including Worthsville/CR 250E design.

[5] Wally’s eyes June debut for first Indiana site — C-Store Dive (https://www.cstoredive.com/news/wallys-eyeing-mid-june-debut-for-first-indiana-site/817373/) — Details Whitestown site scale: 84 fueling positions and a 54,000-square-foot building on I-65.

[6] Resolution 2025-07 enlarging Worthsville Road allocation area — City of Greenwood (https://www.greenwood.in.gov/egov/apps/document/center.egov?id=10271&view=detail) — Shows Greenwood expanding TIF coverage for the Worthsville corridor in 2025.

[7] I-65 at Worthsville Road Diverging Diamond Interchange — INDOT (https://www.in.gov/indot/about-indot/central-office/welcome-to-the-seymour-district/i-65-at-worthsville-road/) — Confirms the DDI and its 2015 opening.

[8] City of Greenwood celebrates completion of $17M Worthsville Road project — Indy Chamber (https://indychamber.com/2016/09/20/city-greenwood-celebrates-completion-17-million-worthsville-road-project/) — Documents prior corridor investment that underpins current development.

[9] Mercedes-Benz announces EV charging partnership with Buc-ee’s — Business Wire (https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20231107930689/en/Mercedes-Benz-Announces-Strategic-Agreement-with-Buc-ees-to-Join-Forces-to-Deliver-Premium-EV-Charging-Experience-at-Buc-ees-Locations-Nationwide) — Establishes HPC co-location strategy at Buc-ee’s sites and charging capabilities.

[10] Ohio’s first Buc-ee’s to open April 6 in Huber Heights — CSP Daily News (https://www.cspdailynews.com/company-news/buc-ees-sets-opening-date-its-first-ohio-travel-center) — Verifies a reported April 6 opening date for the Huber Heights, Ohio store.

[11] Oak Creek Plan Commission report (Buc-ee’s tourism volumes and conditions) — City of Oak Creek (https://www.oakcreekwi.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/20209/638938786958070000) — Provides benchmark annual and peak daily visit counts and site plan conditions.

[12] U.S. convenience in-store sales top $340B; average basket $7.80 in 2023 — NACS (https://www.convenience.org/Media/Daily/2024/April/4/1-US-C-Store-Sales-Hit-860-Billion_Research) — Supplies industry basket size used in the revenue estimate.

[13] Buc-ee’s TIF district could generate $46M for infrastructure — Dayton Daily News (https://www.daytondailynews.com/local/buc-ees-proposed-tif-district-could-generate-46m-over-30-years-for-infrastructure-work/KTELRRTXBZFX5CFX4CXG6TEQUQ/) — Details a proposed 30-year, $46 million TIF for Huber Heights infrastructure.

[14] Buc-ee’s truck policy excludes 18-wheelers — Houston Chronicle (https://www.chron.com/texas/article/bucees-truckers-parking-texas-22218226.php) — Confirms the passenger-car focus and no-semis rule.

[15] Indiana Sales Tax Rate — SalesTaxAPI (https://www.salestaxapi.io/sales-tax-by-state/indiana) — Confirms the statewide 7% sales tax rate used in the calculation.

[16] Oak Creek plan approvals and conditions — Citizen Portal (https://citizenportal.ai/articles/6465174/Oak-Creek/Milwaukee-County/Wisconsin/Plan-Commission-approves-final-site-plans-for-Buc-ees-travel-center-with-conditions) — Summarizes plan commission actions and conditions relevant to infrastructure readiness.

Chips Rally Fuels Market Rebound | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Chips led a rebound from the Fed-led sell-off as semiconductors ripped and the Nasdaq rose 1.91%, while the S&P 500 gained 1.08% on June 18, 2026; energy lagged as WTI crude slid to $73.58 on reports of a U.S.–Iran détente. [1][4]
  • Breadth improved under the surface: the Russell 2000 outperformed with nearly a 2% gain, while defensives wobbled—classic risk-on when oil and rate fears cool together in New York trading. [1][2]
  • The tape says “AI back on,” but the investable takeaway is rotation: lower crude compresses energy earnings while easing input and financing costs for power-hungry data center suppliers and small-cap borrowers in the U.S. market. [1][3][4]

What the source said

CNBC’s live blog logged a broad rebound after the Fed-driven slump: the S&P 500 closed up 1.08% to 7,500.58, the Nasdaq rose 1.91% to 26,517.93, and the Dow added 0.14% to 51,564.70 on June 18, 2026. Semiconductors led; Intel drew positive chatter linked to Apple, and AI-adjacent names such as Corning jumped 7%. The Russell 2000 outperformed with nearly +2% on the day, while the S&P energy sector fell almost 2% as WTI dipped to $73.58 on U.S.–Iran agreement headlines. Individual movers included Enphase (+10%), Corning (+7%), and Exxon/Chevron (−2%+), while Kroger slipped after a one‑cent EPS miss despite a revenue beat. [1]

Why it matters

Two policy levers—rates and oil—just loosened their grip on risk assets after a midweek hawkish Fed tone and a Thursday oil slide to the low‑$70s per barrel, as reported by Axios and Reuters from Washington and Tehran angles. If crude holds near $73–$76 through August 2026, gasoline and freight costs ease, trimming the inflation impulse that pressured multiples in Q2. In that setup, equity buyers can re-risk into growth stories (chips/data centers) without fighting duration headwinds. [2][3][4]

Small-cap industrials and services tied to diesel and short-term borrowing—think Russell 2000 constituents in trucking, tools, and regional services—gain operating and financing relief when oil dips and yields stabilize into Q2 2026 quarter‑end. Conversely, energy producers face a valuation headwind as futures reprice supply risk lower on a U.S.–Iran thaw around the Strait of Hormuz. Active managers entering June 2026 month‑end must choose between chasing AI beta or leaning into a breadth turn that favors cyclicals and balance‑sheet repair. [1][2][4]

Original analysis

Contrarian read: June 18, 2026 looked more like rotation than a pure AI melt-up in New York.

  • Consensus: “The AI trade is back—buy chips because the Fed sell-off was a blip.” The CNBC live blog framed the day that way while the Fed’s June messaging lingered. [1][6]
  • My case: Semis ripped, but the simultaneous pop in the Russell 2000 and slump in energy are cleaner breadth tells than another megacap surge. After a chip “bloodbath” earlier in June, next‑day rebounds often fade unless credit and input costs improve together; WTI at $73–$74 plus a Friday Juneteenth holiday that curbs catalysts tilts flows toward cyclicals over narrow AI leaders. [1][2][4][6]

Back‑of‑envelope calculation: Kroger’s miss was optical, not fundamental, in Q1 FY2026.

  • KR printed $1.58 in Q1 EPS vs. $1.59 expected—a $0.01 shortfall, or ~0.63% below consensus (0.01/1.59). Revenue was $46.12B vs. $45.59B, a $0.53B beat—about 1.16% above expectations (0.53/45.59). A 7% intraday drawdown on a one‑cent EPS miss—even as revenue outperformed—implies punishment for guidance quality or margin mix, not headline growth, and sets up mean reversion if fuel and promo costs moderate into H2 2026. [1][5]

Named‑stakeholder breakdown: the week’s winners and losers map to oil and AI.

  • Intel (INTC): Re‑rating risk tilts positive near term. A “brand upgrade” narrative tied to Apple chatter and a broad semi bounce catalyzed gains; sustained upside needs data center share wins, not just headlines. Tactically constructive into June month‑end while SOX momentum runs. [1][3]
  • Apple (AAPL): Bank of America nudged FY26E EPS to $8.63 as pricing offsets memory tightness; a $100 Pro/Pro Max hike is the tell. Risk: elasticity in a stretched replacement cycle for premium iPhones in the U.S. and China. [1]
  • Enphase (ENPH): IQ9S microinverter traction plus a Barclays upgrade produced a 10% jump; if oil stays soft and residential paybacks stabilize in H2 2026, backlog conversion can carry shares. [1]
  • Exxon/Chevron/Occidental: Oil’s downdraft—linked to U.S.–Iran détente talk and Hormuz passage risk easing—compresses near‑term cash yields and de‑rates beta. Discipline on 2026 capex versus buybacks will decide multiple support. [1][3][4]
  • Corning (GLW): A stealth AI beneficiary via glass, optics, and fiber; a 7% pop signals the market’s hunt for second‑order suppliers with real EBITDA tied to data center builds in places like Arizona and Ohio. [1]

Historical analogue: 2013’s mini “taper tantrum” flipped once rates found a level, and small caps plus cyclicals staged a summer catch‑up while energy lagged on supply comfort; 2026’s hawkish Fed tone followed by a breadthy risk‑on day with softer crude rhymes with that script. [2][4][6]

2×2: Who wins if chips lead while WTI stays below $80 into Q3 2026? [4]

  • High energy use + AI adjacency (cooling, power, optics suppliers): Win big—margin tailwinds and top‑line growth.
  • High energy use + no AI tie (airlines, trucking): Win moderate—cost relief without multiple expansion.
  • Low energy use + AI adjacency (software): Mixed—sentiment help, limited operating leverage.
  • Energy producers (upstream, oil‑beta): Lose near term—lower realized prices and weaker narrative carry.

Net: Thursday’s bounce is more than chips; it’s a breadth tell powered by cheaper oil and “good enough” macro into late June 2026. Position sizing should reflect that—add to cyclicals and small caps with operating leverage to sub‑$80 WTI, keep AI but prefer second‑order suppliers over crowded leaders. [1][2][4]

What others are missing

Coverage fixates on index points and AI tickers, but the oil‑tape linkage—with the Strait of Hormuz explicitly in play via a U.S.–Iran ceasefire framework—carries second‑order consequences for June–July CPI prints in the United States. That supply relief pushes WTI toward the mid‑$70s, compresses energy earnings, and boosts P&Ls for energy‑intensive end markets like glass, optics, cooling, and logistics tied to U.S. data centers. If crude sticks near $73–$76 instead of $85, multiples expand more for small caps and capital goods than for an already‑prized AI complex. Watch oil first; it’s the breadth key. [2][3][4]

What to watch next

  1. By August 15, 2026, WTI crude trades below $70 intraday at least once as supply risk premia fade on further clarity around the U.S.–Iran framework. [4]

  2. Between June 24 and September 30, 2026, the Russell 2000 outperforms the S&P 500 by at least 300 bps, reflecting falling fuel costs and improving breadth in U.S. equities. [1][2]

  3. By Q3 2026 earnings season (reported October–November 2026), at least two of Exxon, Chevron, or Occidental guide capex lower or slow buybacks versus H1 2026 cadence, acknowledging weaker realized prices. [1][4]

My take

Chasing semis after a big green day is easy; leaning into energy‑sensitive cyclicals and quality small caps while WTI sits at $73.58 is harder but smarter for Q3 risk. I’ll keep core AI exposure, but I’ll add to second‑order suppliers (glass, optics, cooling) and borrowers with high operating leverage to cheaper fuel. If a credible U.S.–Iran détente holds and crude drifts to the low‑$70s, the next leg won’t be five tickers—it’ll be 500 across the Russell 2000 and U.S. cyclicals. I’m buying the rotation, not the headline, with a 2026 lens on breadth. [1][2][4]

Sources

  1. S&P 500 closes higher, Nasdaq climbs nearly 2% as chips fuel comeback from Fed sell-off: Live updates — CNBC (https://www.cnbc.com/2026/06/17/stock-market-today-live-updates.html) — Primary live blog with index closes, sector moves, and notable stock drivers including energy weakness and small-cap strength.

  2. How major US stock indexes fared Thursday 6/18/2026 — AP News (https://apnews.com/article/411ec68891aa5dc7d7f684e0305e2aa3) — Confirms the broad rebound, notes calendar effects around Juneteenth, and frames weekly context.

  3. Wall St advances as Iran deal optimism offsets hawkish Fed; Intel soars — Reuters via Investing.com (https://au.investing.com/news/economy-news/wall-st-futures-bounce-back-as-usiran-deal-optimism-balances-hawkish-fed-intel-up-4494347) — Corroborates semiconductor leadership and market balancing of Fed messaging with geopolitical tailwinds.

  4. Oil prices sink on announcement of Iran deal — Axios (https://www.axios.com/2026/06/14/oil-prices-us-iran-war-hormuz-strait-peace-deal) — Details on the U.S.–Iran agreement, Strait of Hormuz implications, and the associated drop in WTI.

  5. Kroger (KR) Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates — Zacks (https://www.zacks.com/stock/news/2939171/kroger-kr-q1-earnings-miss-estimates) — Confirms the $1.58 EPS vs. $1.59 consensus and revenue outperformance, enabling the calculation.

  6. June Fed Meeting: Updates and Commentary — Kiplinger (https://www.kiplinger.com/news/live/fed-meeting-updates-and-commentary-june-2026) — Documents the midweek Fed‑led sell‑off and rate tone that set up the rebound dynamic.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Bitcoin rout fuels bullish stock bets | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Bitcoin’s sell-off under $60,000 triggered a rare, record outflow regime in U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs, while options traders split: a large bearish diagonal in MicroStrategy (MSTR) and a bullish diagonal in Coinbase (COIN). [1][3][4]
  • Since late 2024, options on spot Bitcoin ETFs (IBIT, FBTC, ARKB) have let dealer hedging amplify spot moves via creations/redemptions feedback loops. [5][6]
  • Miners are a hidden pressure point: CoinShares’ weighted average cash cost neared ~$79,995 per BTC post‑halving, so sub‑$65k spot tightens balance sheets and can force BTC sales or AI pivots. [8]

What the source said

CNBC reported Bitcoin dipped below $60,000 for the first time since October 2024 before rebounding, leaving BTC roughly 27% lower year‑to‑date in 2026 and about 50% off its October 2025 all‑time high near $126,000. Options activity surged: IBIT ranked among the most‑traded tickers as one jumbo diagonal in MicroStrategy collected about $56 million by selling August $125 calls and buying nearer‑dated $180 calls, while another trader spent ~$21 million on a bullish diagonal in Coinbase targeting ~$183.40 by August 21. FundStrat’s Tom Lee cited Bitcoin’s proof‑of‑work resilience as a reason to expect a rebound. [1][2]

Why it matters

  • ETF flows are the marginal driver. U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs just posted a 13‑session, ~$4.4 billion outflow streak, the longest since their 2024 launches, and that afternoon flow regime now dictates who buys or sells spot each day. Whether those flows flip back to net inflows or extend redemptions will steer whether BTC stabilizes near $60k or revisits deeper drawdowns. [3]

  • Options→ETF→spot plumbing now transmits shocks. Since options began trading on IBIT, FBTC, and ARKB, dealer hedging can transform options exposure into ETF share demand, AP creates/redeems, and then spot prints—especially on thin‑liquidity days around month‑end. If you hold MSTR, COIN, or miners, your P/L partly depends on that 2024‑vintage microstructure. [5][6]

Original analysis

Contrarian read

  • Consensus: “ETF outflows prove institutions are leaving—winter is back.”
  • My case: The 13‑day outflow streak looks like a microstructure‑driven unwind, not a secular abandonment. It ended with a small $3.05 million net inflow on June 4, and IBIT posted a second‑largest daily outflow of $528 million a week earlier amid a record‑scale block—hallmarks of position clearing and rebalance. Watch flows over the next 4–6 weeks; normalization would frame the sell‑off as a mid‑cycle flush. [3][4]

Back‑of‑envelope math: the Coinbase diagonal

  • The flagged trade owns August 21 COIN $160 calls financed by selling June 18 calls; breakeven sits near $183.40, about 13% above Monday’s price. If COIN’s beta to BTC runs >1—as digital‑asset equities often do in volatile regimes—then a 13% COIN pop implies only a ~9–10% BTC lift. With BTC around $61,233 on June 10, the diagonal pays if spot tags roughly $67k by mid‑August—achievable if ETF outflows ease and macro headwinds (rates/dollar) cool. [1][7][10]
    • Math: 13% COIN move ÷ 1.3–1.5 beta ≈ 8.7%–10% BTC move; $61,233 × 1.09 ≈ $66,745; × 1.10 ≈ $67,356. [7][10]

Named‑stakeholder breakdown

  • MicroStrategy (MSTR): The firm disclosed selling 32 BTC for about $2.5 million between May 26–31—the first sale since 2022—signaling a willingness to tactically raise cash during stress. MSTR’s high equity beta to BTC remains a double‑edged sword for shareholders. [2][9]
  • Coinbase (COIN): Reuters reported back‑to‑back quarterly losses into May 2026 as spot volumes cooled, yet elevated implied volatility and options turnover can boost Q3 transaction and derivatives revenues. The August bullish diagonal monetizes rich implieds while targeting a summer bounce above ~$183. [11][1]
  • U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs (IBIT, FBTC, ARKB, GBTC): After ~$4.4B in redemptions over 13 sessions, these wrappers remain the swing factor because listed ETF options invite systematic dealer hedging around strikes and expiries. Watch IBIT option open interest into month‑end and quarter‑end windows. [3][5][6]
  • Miners (Marathon, CleanSpark, Riot): With weighted average cash costs near ~$80k per BTC post‑halving, sub‑$65k spot can compress margins and force equity issuance, BTC reserve sales, or an AI‑compute pivot—each adding fragility to rallies. [8]

Flow × Price 2×2 (what each path implies)

  • Inflows + Range ($60k–$75k): Base case for stabilization; COIN outperforms MSTR; miners grind on relief.
  • Inflows + Breakdown (<$60k): Unlikely but powerful; flows fight price; snapbacks become violent.
  • Outflows + Range: Churn; options‑led rallies fade; diagonal sellers win; miners tread water.
  • Outflows + Breakdown: Pain trade; MSTR’s high beta bites; miner balance sheets crack faster; COIN delays improvement despite volatility.

Why this isn’t 2022 redux

  • The 2022 crash lacked the ETF‑options pipe; 2026 has it. IBIT options ranked in the top 1% of all options products on day one and ETF options volume grew in OCC’s May 2026 data, while the 13‑session outflow streak paused with a small inflow. That mix looks like hedging and de‑risking rather than cascading insolvencies. If rates and the dollar ease and outflows abate, a reflexive rebound toward ~$67k spot would validate the COIN diagonal without heroics. [3][6][12]

What others are missing

The options‑on‑spot‑ETF feedback loop. Since late 2024, IBIT and its peers have listed options that invite dealer gamma/vega hedging on top of ETF creations/redemptions. On down days with net redemptions, dealers short delta against long puts and short calls, which can align with AP redemptions and push spot lower into the close; on calm days, call‑overwriters recycle premium into buybacks or roll‑ups that support rebounds. IBIT options cracked the top 1% of all products at launch, and OCC’s May 2026 report shows ETF options gaining share—evidence the hedging tail can move the spot dog. Ignore this microstructure and you’ll misread both the violence and the velocity of BTC moves. [6][12][5]

What to watch next

  1. By July 31, 2026, U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs record at least one five‑trading‑day streak of net inflows, and BTC settles between $65,000 and $69,999 on at least one daily close during that window.
  2. By the August 21, 2026 options expiration, Coinbase (COIN) trades at or above $183.00 intraday on Nasdaq, validating the bullish diagonal’s breakeven.
  3. By September 30, 2026 (Q3 2026 reporting), at least one top‑five U.S. miner by market cap announces a significant asset sale or BTC reserve draw to fund capex or AI expansion—disclosed in a Form 8‑K, earnings release, or call transcript. [8]

My take

This downturn looks like plumbing, not doom: ETF redemptions, options hedging, and miner stress hit together, exaggerating both downside and potential recovery. If I must choose into Labor Day 2026 (September 7), I prefer COIN over MSTR because Coinbase monetizes volatility and volume rebounds, while MicroStrategy’s equity beta and balance‑sheet tactics raise drawdown risk. The test is simple and measurable—two straight weeks of positive ETF flows and BTC tagging $67k–$69k—and the August COIN diagonal pays without requiring a new all‑time high. I see better odds of that tape than a 2022‑style insolvency spiral. [3]

Sources

  1. Bitcoin’s brutal sell-off sparks a flurry of trading in related stocks, including one big bullish bet — CNBC (https://www.cnbc.com/2026/06/09/bitcoins-brutal-sell-off-sparks-a-flurry-of-trading-in-related-stocks-including-one-big-bullish-bet.html) — Baseline on the BTC break below $60k and the two large diagonal options trades in MSTR and COIN.

  2. Bitcoin Drops Under $60,000—A First Since Late 2024 — Forbes (https://www.forbes.com/sites/tylerroush/2026/06/05/bitcoin-falls-below-60000-erasing-trump-fueled-rally/) — Corroborates the sub‑$60k move and frames the drawdown vs. the October 2025 ATH (~$126k).

  3. Bitcoin and Ether ETFs end record multi‑billion outflow streak — CoinDesk (https://www.coindesk.com/markets/2026/06/05/bitcoin-and-ether-etfs-end-record-multi-billion-outflow-streak) — Documents the 13‑session, ~$4.4B outflow streak and the first small inflow that ended it.

  4. BlackRock’s IBIT sheds $528 million, second‑largest daily outflow — CoinDesk (https://www.coindesk.com/markets/2026/05/28/blackrock-s-bitcoin-etf-sheds-usd528-million-the-second-largest-daily-outflow-on-record) — Details the IBIT redemption scale and role of block trades.

  5. SEC approves options trading for multiple Bitcoin ETFs — ETF.com (https://www.etf.com/sections/news/sec-approves-options-trading-multiple-bitcoin-etfs) — Confirms options launches on IBIT, FBTC, ARKB, enabling the hedging channel.

  6. Nasdaq-listed IBIT options end first day in the top 1% of all options products — Nasdaq (https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/nasdaq-listed-ibit-options-end-first-day-top-1-all-options-products-traded) — Shows IBIT options attained scale quickly, validating the microstructure point.

  7. Bitcoin and gold fall together as rate‑hike bets hit every hedge — CoinDesk (https://www.coindesk.com/markets/2026/06/10/bitcoin-and-gold-fall-together-as-a-rate-hike-bet-hits-every-hedge) — Sets spot context: BTC around $61,233 on June 10 and macro linkages.

  8. Bitcoin miners are becoming AI companies and selling their BTC to fund the transition — CoinDesk (https://www.coindesk.com/markets/2026/03/27/bitcoin-miners-are-becoming-ai-companies-and-selling-their-btc-to-fund-the-transition) — Cites CoinShares’ ~$79,995 weighted average cash cost and miner AI pivots.

  9. MicroStrategy sold 32 BTC for ~$2.5 million between May 26–31 — CoinDesk (https://www.coindesk.com/markets/2026/06/01/strategy-sold-32-btc-for-usd2-5-million-in-late-may-filing-shows) — Confirms the first disclosed sale since 2022 via SEC filing.

  10. Structural persistence of digital‑asset treasury betas — SSRN (https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/6474638.pdf?abstractid=6474638&mirid=1) — Documents that DAT equities exhibit BTC betas >1, informing the COIN beta math.

  11. Coinbase logs second straight quarterly loss as trading momentum fades — Investing.com (Reuters) (https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/coinbase-logs-second-straight-quarterly-loss-as-crypto-trading-momentum-fades-4669831) — Supports the claim that early‑2026 activity softness pinched COIN fundamentals.

  12. OCC May 2026 Monthly Volume Data — OCC (https://www.theocc.com/newsroom/views/2026/06-02-may-2026-monthly-volume) — Shows the scale and growth of ETF options volume, underscoring why options hedging matters to ETF microstructure.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Cash Payers Subsidize Cardholder Perks | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • High-end credit card perks don’t come free: U.S. merchants baked roughly $198.25 billion of 2025 card fees into prices, shifting costs onto cash and debit users while rewarding premium cardholders [3][4]. (merchantspaymentscoalition.com)
  • A Harvard Business School working paper estimates an implicit transfer of about $30 billion a year from cash/debit users—often lower-income households—to rewards card users [2].
  • The “easy fix” of cutting interchange looks oversold: after the 2011 Durbin cap on debit, about 77% of merchants did not lower prices, hinting new reforms could enrich large retailers while shrinking consumer rewards [7].

What the source said

NBC News profiled Tiger Fuel in Ruckersville, Virginia, and other small merchants who say rising swipe fees from Visa and Mastercard networks and issuing banks now rival or exceed rent and utilities [1]. Premium rewards cards often carry fees above 2%, and total U.S. merchant card fees hit about $198 billion in 2025, per the Nilson Report and industry tallies [3][4]. The National Retail Federation claims these fees add more than $1,200 a year to the average household’s costs [5]. Harvard researchers estimate roughly $30 billion flows annually from cash/debit users to rewards cardholders, while the Electronic Payments Coalition argues that cash handling also carries costs like theft risk and labor [2][13].

Why it matters

This isn’t “points people vs. Luddites.” It’s a regressive cross-subsidy embedded in 2025 retail pricing: cash and debit users—disproportionately households under $25,000 in income—fund airport lounges, 5x dining multipliers, and companion fares via higher shelf prices, while rewards users get some of it back as points [2][6]. Harvard’s $30 billion estimate and the Federal Reserve’s Diary of Consumer Payment Choice both show who pays and who benefits when merchants recoup acceptance costs through uniform pricing [2][6].

Merchants face a blunt P&L trade-off in 2026: accept card convenience and bigger baskets but pay rising tolls, or push cash/ACH and risk lost sales and chargebacks. Networks (Visa, Mastercard), big issuers (JPMorgan Chase, Capital One, Citi), and loyalty partners (United, Delta, American) live on interchange economics that fund rewards; banks alone collected about $66 billion of interchange revenue in 2025, according to the St. Louis Fed [10]. Policy tinkering can redirect billions across these pipes, but pass-through depends on local competition and merchant power, not promises in a press release.

Original analysis

High-end credit card perks and the cash shopper subsidy

  • Back-of-envelope math, shown:

    • Total U.S. merchant card fees in 2025: $198.25 billion (credit + debit) [3][4]. Total U.S. card purchase volume in 2025: $12.498 trillion [3]. Average all-in fee load ≈ 198.25 / 12,498 ≈ 1.59% on carded spend, before acquirer markups and MCC differences [3][4]. For low-margin formats like grocery, that burden explains why fuel stations and c-stores complained first.
    • What would a 10-basis-point (0.10%) cut do at the register? On a $100 basket, it saves $0.10; on $1,000,000 in monthly credit sales, it saves $1,000. The proposed Visa/Mastercard settlement’s five-year, 10 bps reduction would be meaningful for thin-margin operators, but small in a supermarket aisle price tag context [8].
  • A contrarian read:

    • Consensus: “Rewards are a regressive tax; cap interchange and prices will fall.”
    • Pushback: After the 2011 Durbin cap on debit, Richmond Fed surveys found about 77% of merchants did not cut prices; roughly 1–2% lowered them, and others raised them—weak pass-through from lower acceptance costs to shelf prices [7]. If credit caps replay this script, consumers could lose rewards value while prices mostly stay put.
  • A 2×2 to predict pass-through from fee cuts:

    • Low ticket, high competition (e.g., QSRs like McDonald’s; MCC 5814): Highest odds of pass-through via value menus and combo pricing to defend share.
    • Low ticket, low competition (e.g., captive venues at airports; limited-choice c-stores on highways): Low pass-through; fee relief pads margins or offsets rent.
    • High ticket, high competition (e.g., electronics retailers; Home Depot vs. Lowe’s): Moderate pass-through in promos, rebates, or free financing offers.
    • High ticket, low competition (e.g., airline direct sales; Delta/American/United): Minimal pass-through; savings more likely to fund loyalty tweaks or fees.
  • A named-stakeholder breakdown:

    • Visa and Mastercard: A time-limited 10 bps haircut is manageable; the bigger risk is the Credit Card Competition Act forcing routing choice that could erode network dominance [8][9].
    • Large issuers (JPMorgan Chase, Capital One, Citi): Expect incremental rewards repricing—fewer eye-popping multipliers, more annual-fee creep, and tighter lounge/partner access if interchange compresses.
    • Small merchants (gas, c-stores, restaurants): Savings from a 10 bps cut are real but thin; dual pricing, PINless debit routing, and steering will likely drive more net benefit in 2026–2027 than headline settlements [4].
    • Low-income cash users: The Harvard-estimated $30 billion transfer exists, but history suggests caps won’t automatically flow back as lower prices; cash-acceptance mandates and transparent dual pricing are more targeted [2][11].

What others are missing

The specific angle missing is the break-even basket size and fraud-loss variance by merchant category code: compare fully loaded cash costs (till labor, shrink, armored car, bank fees) against card acceptance (interchange, assessments, chargeback loss) for MCC 5411 (grocery), 5541 (service stations), and 5814 (fast-food/QSR). Industry groups highlight one side—NRF emphasizes card tolls; EPC stresses cash’s hidden costs—yet policymakers rarely see an apples-to-apples, third-party audit by basket size and format [5][13]. A 2026 benchmark that publishes per-transaction cost curves and pass-through elasticities by format would show whether “cash isn’t free” or “cards tax every item” dominates in real stores, not just in D.C. hearing rooms.

What to watch next

  1. By Q4 2026, Judge Margo Brodie either approves the revised Visa/Mastercard settlement or remands it; my call: not approved in 2026, given retailer opposition and limited structural change [12].
  2. By June 2027, at least three additional states follow New York’s March 2026 statute and enact cash-acceptance mandates for most brick-and-mortar retailers, citing equity for unbanked consumers [11].
  3. By 2027 year-end, at least one top-5 U.S. card issuer announces a meaningful rewards devaluation (earn rates or redemption), attributing it to program costs and regulatory pressure around routing and fees [9].

My take

Yes, premium credit card perks are hurting cash shoppers; the ~$30 billion annual transfer is real and persistent in 2024–2026 data [2]. But if Congress or the courts shave interchange without enforcing shelf-level transparency, consumers will likely lose rewards while prices stay sticky. The practical fix is local and testable in 2026: universal cash acceptance, visible dual pricing, and competitive routing that merchants can actually use [11]. If Washington wants broad relief, force price clarity and rivalry—not just a smaller toll collected in the dark [4].

Sources

  1. NBC News — How shoppers who pay in cash are subsidizing Americans’ credit card reward points (https://www.nbcnews.com/business/consumer/credit-card-perks-hurt-shoppers-pay-cash-debit-rcna346905) — Reported merchant pain points, cited network/issuer roles, and surfaced household impact claims.

  2. Harvard Business School — Interchange Fees and Cross-Subsidies in Consumer Payments (Working Paper 26-069) (https://www.hbs.edu/ris/Publication%20Files/26-069_6c4ebfc5-af17-4744-b8a5-3f2ca740aea7.pdf) — Estimated ~$30B annual transfers from cash/debit users to credit users, with incidence by income.

  3. The Nilson Report — Merchant Processing Fees in the United States — 2025 (https://nilsonreport.com/articles/merchant-processing-fees-in-the-united-states-2025/) — Provided 2025 U.S. purchase volume ($12.498T) and context for fee-load calculations.

  4. Merchants Payments Coalition — Credit and Debit Card ‘Swipe’ Fees Reach Record $198.25 Billion (https://merchantspaymentscoalition.com/credit-and-debit-card-swipe-fees-reach-record-19825-billion-president-and-congress-call-action) — Cited Nilson’s 2025 fee total and summarized merchant-side advocacy.

  5. National Retail Federation — Swipe Fees (https://nrf.com/advocacy/policy-issues/swipe-fees) — Claimed swipe fees are a top cost driver and add “more than $1,200 a year” to average household costs.

  6. Federal Reserve Financial Services — 2025 Findings from the Diary of Consumer Payment Choice (https://www.frbservices.org/binaries/content/assets/crsocms/news/research/2025-diary-of-consumer-payment-choice.pdf) — Documented higher cash use among low-income households and transaction-size patterns.

  7. Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond — Did the Durbin Amendment Reduce Merchant Costs? Evidence from Survey Results (https://www.richmondfed.org/publications/research/economic_brief/2015/eb_15-12) — Found limited post-cap price reductions, informing pass-through expectations.

  8. U.S. SEC — Mastercard filing summarizing proposed settlement terms (10 bps cut; caps) (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001141391/000114139125000197/exb991-11102025.htm) — Documented details of the November 2025 revised settlement structure.

  9. Congress.gov — Credit Card Competition Act bill page (https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/senate-bill/3623/all-actions) — Tracked routing-choice legislation that could change network economics.

  10. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis — Credit and Debit Card Fees Collected by U.S. Banks Rose in 2025 (https://www.stlouisfed.org/on-the-economy/2026/apr/banking-analytics-credit-debit-card-fees-collected-banks-rose-2025) — Estimated banks’ 2025 interchange revenue (~$66B).

  11. New York Attorney General — Statewide Cash Acceptance Law (Press Release, March 2026) (https://ag.ny.gov/press-release/2026/attorney-general-james-notifies-new-yorkers-about-new-state-law-requiring-stores) — Confirmed a cash-acceptance mandate trend shaping “cash equity” policy.

  12. American Bar Association — In re Payment Card Interchange Fee and Merchant Discount Antitrust Litigation (newsletter) (https://www.americanbar.org/groups/antitrust_law/resources/newsletters/in-re-payment-card-interchange-fee-merchant-discount-antitrust-litigation/) — Summarized settlement posture before Judge Margo Brodie.

  13. Electronic Payments Coalition — Cash Costs More Than Credit Cards for Small Businesses (https://electronicpaymentscoalition.org/resources/cash-costs-more-than-credit-cards-for-small-businesses/) — Presented the industry view on cash-handling costs versus card acceptance.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

Salesforce Outlook Sparks AI SaaS Fear | Analysis by Brian Moineau

TL;DR

  • Salesforce guides Q2 FY27 revenue to $11.27–$11.35B, a notch below the ~$11.4B consensus from Bloomberg/Yahoo Finance, which stirs 2026’s “AI-disrupts-SaaS” worries despite record Q1 revenue of $11.1B. [1][2]
  • Backing out Informatica, organic growth slows to high single digits; the bear case rests on that math, not on whether Agentforce can run customer support or sales ops in San Francisco or London. [2]
  • The hinge is pricing and data control, not demos. Agentforce ARR sits above $1B as of May 2026, but packaging, per-interaction economics, and a $25B bond-financed buyback will shape winners through FY27. [2][6]

What the source said

Bloomberg/Yahoo Finance reported Salesforce guided fiscal Q2 revenue to roughly $11.3B versus ~$11.4B street, and total remaining performance obligations at $67.9B against a $68.9B consensus; it also cited Q1 FY27 revenue of $11.1B, up 13% year over year. The article frames investor concern that AI agents could disrupt SaaS moats and notes Salesforce’s Agentforce for tasks like support ticket resolution and call summarization. It highlights a stronger-than-expected EPS print and says those AI features have not yet reshaped FY27 growth; it also points to weak 2026 share performance alongside peers such as ServiceNow and Adobe. [1]

Why it matters

  • CIOs at firms from Chicago to Berlin will decide in 2026 whether to buy Salesforce’s integrated data+workflow stack or assemble a Microsoft Azure + Snowflake architecture with point tools like Zapier and Notion; that choice will set five-year TCO and vendor concentration risk. [2][4]
  • For investors, the 2026 scoreboard is organic growth and FCF quality, not keynote sizzle. Salesforce implies mid-to-high single-digit organic growth beneath Informatica and only 4–5% FY27 FCF growth after raising $25B of debt for an accelerated buyback, according to Fortune and IR. That is a capital-allocation signal, not a product one. [2][3]

Original analysis

Salesforce gives lukewarm outlook: what the numbers actually say

  • Back-of-envelope math

    • Q1 FY27 revenue was $11.133B; Informatica contributed $0.444B. Organic revenue ≈ $10.689B. Q1 FY26 revenue was $9.829B. Organic growth ≈ ($10.689B ÷ $9.829B) − 1 ≈ 8.7% YoY. [2]
    • Q2 FY27 guide: $11.27–$11.35B, up ~10–11% YoY, with “slightly above 4 points” from Informatica. Midpoint 10.5% − 4.2 points ≈ ~6.3% organic growth. That tilts toward mid-single digits unless Agentforce or cross-sell accelerates in 2026. [2]
    • RPO is $67.9B (+11% YoY); CRPO is $33.6B (+14% YoY). Pipeline grows faster than organic revenue, which implies packaging, conversion, and discounting—not demand—are the near-term bottlenecks. [2]
  • A 2×2 you can use: data control vs. workflow ownership

    • High data control / High workflow ownership: Salesforce (Customer 360 + Data 360 + Agentforce). If integration friction drops in 2026, this quadrant compounds via native data gravity. [2][4]
    • High data / Low workflow: Snowflake and data lakes. Great for model training and Zero Copy pipelines, but weak native workflows force partners to stitch outcomes. [2]
    • Low data / High workflow: ServiceNow and Adobe—strong processes, but they must defend first-party data gravity as interfaces commoditize with GPT-4–class models.
    • Low data / Low workflow: point tools such as Zapier and Notion add-ons; feature velocity is high, but margins and stickiness erode when buyers standardize on fewer agent platforms.
  • Named-stakeholder breakdown

    • Salesforce: The drag is arithmetic, not existential. Without Informatica, organic growth rounds to ~6–9%—adequate for a ~$45B-revenue company in 2026, but not thesis-clinching. The fix is packaging Agentforce into usage units that map to outcomes like “resolved cases” or “qualified opportunities.” [2][3][6]
    • ServiceNow: If Agentforce Contact Center gains share in 2026, NOW’s “AI control tower” meets a platform that already owns the customer record and many service workflows; track large CCaaS deal win rates. [4]
    • Adobe: Generative design and content agents matter, but enterprise buyers may insist agents sit where CRM/CDP data lives; that pushes Adobe deeper into upstream integrations with named systems of record.
    • Microsoft/Snowflake: The neutral data-plane alternative. If CIOs prize model choice and cross-cloud data residency in 2026, Azure OpenAI + Snowflake can siphon spend even if Salesforce keeps front-end workflows.
  • A contrarian read

    • Consensus: “AI agents will commoditize SaaS; Salesforce’s moat is eroding.”
    • Counter: RPO/CRPO growth and early Agentforce ARR suggest buyers want agents inside systems of record to avoid brittle glue code. Salesforce and Spanish financial press cite >$1B Agentforce ARR; Q1 FY27 materials note 52T records ingested into Data 360 (35T via Zero Copy) and 1T API calls across core—data gravity you don’t replicate quickly in 2026. The near-term headwinds are pricing mechanics and Informatica consolidation, not core capability. [2][6]

What others are missing

The overlooked hinge is unit economics and packaging for digital labor in FY27: Salesforce bakes “slightly above 4 points” of Informatica into Q2 and guides FCF growth to only 4–5% after issuing $25B of debt for an accelerated share repurchase, signaling a clock on monetization. The operational breadcrumbs—52T records ingested into Data 360 (35T via Zero Copy), 1T API calls, and CRPO +14%—show demand, but organic revenue will re-accelerate only if Salesforce simplifies SKUs into usage-grounded tiers and reduces multi-cloud data-access friction in 2026–2027. [2][3]

What to watch next

  1. By Q2 FY27 results (late August 2026), Salesforce’s organic (ex-Informatica) revenue growth is ≤7% YoY even if total growth lands inside the $11.27–$11.35B guide, confirming the deceleration math above. [2]
  2. By Dreamforce 2026 (September 2026 in San Francisco), Salesforce ships a usage-tiered Agentforce core SKU—explicit per-interaction or per-agent-minute pricing—alongside seat bundles, reducing pilot-to-production friction.
  3. By Q4 FY27 earnings (late February 2027), Salesforce or credible outlets disclose Agentforce ARR ≥$1.5B, implying deeper production deployments beyond 2026 pilots. [6]

My take

I don’t buy the “AI kills Salesforce” story in 2026. The give here is go-to-market plumbing, not model quality: data gravity plus native agent workflows inside Customer 360 is defensible, and RPO/CRPO prints back that up. The real risks are self-inflicted—keeping organic growth stuck near 6–7% while consuming balance sheet for buybacks—and they are fixable with cleaner, usage-based Agentforce pricing in 2026. If organic growth stabilizes and packaging tightens by Q2, the stock can rerate off the “disruption” narrative; if not, the market will keep assigning a utility multiple.

Sources

  1. Salesforce Gives Lukewarm Outlook That Fails to Ease AI Fear — Yahoo Finance/Bloomberg (https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/salesforce-gives-lukewarm-outlook-fuels-200630699.html) — Q2 revenue guide near $11.3B vs. ~$11.4B consensus, RPO context, and investor AI-disruption framing.
  2. Salesforce Delivers Record First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results — Salesforce Investor Relations (https://investor.salesforce.com/news/news-details/2026/Salesforce-Delivers-Record-First-Quarter-Fiscal-2027-Results/default.aspx) — Official Q1 FY27 metrics: revenue, Informatica contribution, RPO/CRPO, Q2/FY27 guidance, Data 360/Zero Copy and API utilization.
  3. Salesforce turbocharges $25 billion stock buying spree with debt, cuts cash flow guidance in half — Fortune (https://fortune.com/2026/05/27/salesforce-turbocharges-25-billion-stock-buying-spree-with-debt-cuts-cash-flow-guidance-in-half/) — Confirms the $25B bond-financed ASR and frames softer FY27 FCF growth.
  4. Agentforce Contact Center brings native CCaaS to Salesforce — TechTarget (https://www.techtarget.com/searchcustomerexperience/news/366639947/Agentforce-Contact-Center-brings-native-CCaaS-to-Salesforce) — Details on Agentforce Contact Center and native agent workflows for service.
  5. Cotización CRM Hoy (May 27, 2026): 1 Año -33.75% — Bloomberg Línea (https://www.bloomberglinea.com/quote/CRM%3AUN/) — Independent snapshot of 2026 YTD and one-year share performance around the print.
  6. Salesforce falla, por ahora, en su multimillonaria recompra de acciones… — CincoDías (El País) (https://cincodias.elpais.com/companias/2026-05-29/salesforce-falla-por-ahora-en-su-multimillonaria-recompra-de-acciones-para-hacer-frente-a-la-amenaza-de-la-ia.html) — Cites Agentforce ARR above $1B and contextualizes the debt-funded buyback in Spain’s financial press.




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.


Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.

How Europe’s Oil Traders Won Big | Analysis by Brian Moineau

When traders beat drillers: how BP, Shell and TotalEnergies cashed in on Iran war volatility

A funny thing happened while the world was watching tankers and pipelines: trading desks at BP, Shell and TotalEnergies outshine US rivals. Traders at the big European majors turned the chaos from the Iran war into a near-term profit bonanza, using physical assets and deep derivatives benches to exploit price dislocations across crude, refined fuels and LNG markets.

This isn’t just a quirk of accounting. It highlights a structural difference across Big Oil: European groups have built vast, integrated trading machines that can both secure physical flows and place fast, large financial bets when volatility spikes. That mix of scale, optionality and agility turned what looked like a supply shock into cash for shareholders — and a headache for critics.

Why the trading windfall mattered

  • Volatility creates arbitrage. When route closures, outages and sudden reroutings make the same barrel worth different things in different places, traders who control shipping, storage and refinery access can profit from moving oil and paper contracts around the globe.
  • Physical footprint + derivatives = advantage. European majors combine refineries, terminals and fleet with active futures and options desks. That allows them to capture spreads that pure producers can’t.
  • Timing and scale. The shock to supply after late February (the conflict escalated and disruptions around the Strait of Hormuz followed) produced price spikes and extreme short-term moves. That’s where big trading operations shine.

Analysts and company updates suggest the trio’s trading gains were measured in the billions for the first quarter, with estimates varying by methodology — but the scale is unmistakable. These gains helped offset lost upstream output and made headline profits look stronger than many expected.

Trading desks at BP, Shell and TotalEnergies outshine US rivals

Reuters and other outlets have hammered on the contrast: BP, Shell and TotalEnergies run huge trading arms (trading volumes measured in millions of barrels per day), while the largest US producers — Exxon and Chevron — traditionally kept trading tightly tied to internal flows and limited independent market-facing bets.

  • BP, Shell and TotalEnergies trade materially more oil than they produce, giving them the flexibility to act as market makers and arbitrageurs.
  • US majors focus on scale in upstream production and historically restrained their third‑party trading activity, which reduces exposure to the wild swings that create outsized trading profits — but also limits windfall opportunities.

That tradeoff produced a transatlantic divide: European companies benefited immediately from volatility; U.S. giants benefit if and when high prices persist through bigger upstream cash flows.

What actually happened in the market

When physical flows became constrained, several dynamics unfolded at once:

  • Benchmarks jumped and spreads widened. Brent surged into triple digits at times; regional price gaps opened for diesel, jet and gasoline.
  • Cargo routing became creative. Traders rerouted products along unconventional pathways (for instance, shipping from Europe to Asia) to meet local shortages, and those long-route moves created both physical and paper profits.
  • Working capital ballooned. Holding cargoes, longer voyages and larger inventories tied up billions in capital — profitable when prices moved the right way, but risky if they reversed.

So profits were real but paired with elevated balance-sheet and execution risks. Several articles and company comments point out that trading can generate big losses as well as gains; size multiplies both.

The implications — for investors and policy

  • Valuation gaps may widen. If trading becomes a more central, recurring contributor to European majors’ earnings, investors could value them differently versus US peers that remain more upstream-heavy.
  • Earnings quality questions rise. Some investors and policymakers will ask whether volatility-driven trading gains are sustainable, and how transparent companies should be about the breakdown of trading vs. industrial results.
  • Political scrutiny increases. Windfall-style profits from geopolitical shocks often draw political heat and calls for windfall taxes or stricter disclosure — especially when energy prices bite consumers.

Transitioning from short-term effects to longer-term positioning, the story is a reminder that corporate strategy (build trading muscle or double down on production) shapes resilience and winners during crises.

Lessons from the episode

  • Integration pays off in turmoil, but at a cost. Vertical integration allowed majors to capture margin in a market shock — though running such desks requires capital, hedging sophistication and risk controls.
  • Diversification of capabilities matters. Companies that can flexibly combine physical logistics and financial markets will continue to have an edge in stressed energy markets.
  • Volatility is a two-way street. The same market conditions that produced windfalls can quickly reverse, exposing firms with big directional positions to rapid losses.

My take

The Iran war’s market shock underlined a simple truth: in energy markets, optionality is everything. European majors built optionality into their models for decades — partly as a commercial edge, partly to secure supplies for operations and retail networks. That optionality paid off spectacularly this quarter. But the episode also raises awkward questions about transparency, risk and the social licence of companies profiting while supply and consumer prices are under pressure.

If this becomes a recurring playbook — lean into trading to offset weaker upstream positions — investors will need to price those risks and rewards differently. Regulators and policymakers, meanwhile, will likely press for clearer reporting on trading results and for mechanisms to ensure consumers aren’t disproportionately harmed by market gaming during crises.

Final thoughts

Markets are machines for re-pricing risk. When geopolitics rips a hole in supply, the winners won’t always be the biggest pumps in the ground — sometimes they’re the teams that can thread a cargo through a storm and hedge the paper around it. That reality matters for company strategy, investor positioning and how we think about energy resilience in an increasingly unstable world.

Sources




Related update: We recently published an article that expands on this topic: read the latest post.